130 North Central Avenue, Glendale, CA 91203 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 130 North Central Avenue, Glendale |
| Alternate address(es) | 144 N Central Ave |
| Zip code | 91203 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Glendale |
| Neighborhood | Glendale City Center |
Sales & Tax Overview for 130 North Central Avenue, Glendale
| Sale date | 06/05/2024 |
| Sale price | $12,000,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $144,971 |
Lot & Building Information for 130 North Central Avenue, Glendale
| Building sqft | 12,084 |
| Total sqft | 23,724 |
| Building class | Store - One Story (1100) |
| Acreage | 0.877
|
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Year built | 1964 |
| Year last altered | 1972 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Glendale Unified School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 130 North Central Avenue, Glendale
- • Improvements for 130 North Central Avenue, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 130 North Central Avenue, Glendale
This Store - One Story (1100) located at 130 North Central Avenue, Glendale, CA 91203 has a total of 12,084 square feet and a current price per square foot of $993.
What is the year built & the current market value of 130 North Central Avenue, Glendale, CA 91203?130 North Central Avenue, Glendale, CA 91203 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $12,484,800.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 130 North Central Avenue, Glendale
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 04/20/2026 |
| Last updated | 05/14/2026 |
Located in the heart of downtown Glendale, California. North Central Avenue sits within a thriving urban retail corridor. The surrounding trade area boasts average household incomes above $85,000. Major employers like Disney and DreamWorks anchor the daytime population. The Glendale Galleria and Americana at Brand are both nearby. Freeway access via the I-5 and SR-134 is excellent.12,000 SF flagship single-story retail space in the heart of Glendale. The attractive exterior facade boasts over 100 feet of frontage on bustling Central Avenue at the intersection of Broadway Avenue, adjacent to the Glendale Galleria. Currently occupied by the Sit & Sleep mattress store, the spacious, open interior features soaring ceiling heights throughout. Dedicated onsite parking includes 18 surface stalls with direct access to the building.
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 130 | Street Retail | Listing price not available | 12,000 | Jason Ehrenpreis |
Past Sales & Property History for 130 North Central Avenue, Glendale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 130 North Central Avenue, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 130 North Central Avenue, Glendale
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 130 North Central Avenue, Glendale
Access detailed property tax data for 130 North Central Avenue, Glendale, CA 91203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $135,510 |
| Current property tax | $144,971 |
| Market value | $12,484,800 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 130 North Central Avenue, Glendale
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 15695 | Downtown Glendale Community Benefit District | Register |
| 06181 | Greater L.A. County Vector Control District | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 00170 | Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs | Register |
Assessment History for 130 North Central Avenue, Glendale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 130 North Central Avenue, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $12,484,800 | 1.0854 | $135,510 | +4.43% |
| 2024-2025 | $11,952,158 | 1.0857 | $129,765 | +2.39% |
| 2023-2024 | $11,717,803 | 1.0816 | $126,740 | +1.76% |
| 2022-2023 | $11,488,044 | 1.0842 | $124,553 | +1.64% |
| 2021-2022 | $11,262,790 | 1.088 | $122,539 | +1.45% |
Permits for 130 North Central Avenue, Glendale
The complete history of permits filed for 130 North Central Avenue, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Glendale residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 16,856 |
| Median age | 37.1 |
| Average household income | $108,483 |
| Family households | 58.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 7,076 |
| Owner occupied units | 18.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.38 |
| Median year structure built | 1986 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $805,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $616,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 130 North Central Avenue, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |