Los Angeles County  »  145 S Marcile Ave

145 South Marcile Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

145 South Marcile Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 145 South Marcile Avenue, Glendora
Zip code 91741
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendora

Sales & Tax Overview for 145 South Marcile Avenue, Glendora

Sale date 08/01/2022
Sale price $805,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,150

Lot & Building Information for 145 South Marcile Avenue, Glendora

Building sqft 1,156
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.234
Units 1
Year built 1931
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendora Unified School District

Other Property Data for 145 South Marcile Avenue, Glendora

• • Improvements for 145 South Marcile Avenue, Glendora , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 145 South Marcile Avenue, Glendora

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 145 South Marcile Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741?

145 South Marcile Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 was built in 1931 and has a total of 1,156 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 145 South Marcile Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $854,271, the tax amount paid for 145 South Marcile Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 is $9,577.

When was 145 South Marcile Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 last sold and what was the last sale price?

145 South Marcile Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 was last sold in 08/01/2022 for $805,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 145 South Marcile Avenue, Glendora

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 145 South Marcile Avenue, Glendora, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2022 $805,000
07/01/2015 $485,000
06/01/2001 $247,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 145 South Marcile Avenue, Glendora with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 145 South Marcile Avenue, Glendora

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/29/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/27/2054
07/24/2023 Reconveyance
11/10/2022 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/01/2022 Trust Deed 08/01/2052
08/01/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/01/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/01/2001 Deed
01/04/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 145 South Marcile Avenue, Glendora

Access detailed property tax data for 145 South Marcile Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,577
Current property tax $10,150
Market value $854,271
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 145 South Marcile Avenue, Glendora

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 145 South Marcile Avenue, Glendora

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 145 South Marcile Avenue, Glendora, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $854,271 1.1211 $9,577 +2.08%
2024-2025 $837,521 1.1202 $9,382 +2.40%
2023-2024 $821,100 1.1158 $9,162 +45.54%
2022-2023 $563,676 1.1168 $6,295 +1.55%
2021-2022 $552,625 1.1217 $6,199 +3.71%

Permits for 145 South Marcile Avenue, Glendora

The complete history of permits filed for 145 South Marcile Avenue, Glendora, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/22/2024
09/13/2024
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 145 South Marcile Avenue, Glendora
Sign up

Glendora residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$552
3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendora so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendora and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendora and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 145 South Marcile Avenue, Glendora, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 145 South Marcile Avenue, Glendora to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Light and Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.42
Light and Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.42
La Fetra Elementary School 7 Public K-5 597 0.59
Stanton Elementary School 5 Public K-5 545 0.61
W. R. Powell Elementary School NR Public K-6 208 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Sandburg Middle School 6 Public 6-8 701 0.49
Tower of Ivory Home School NR Private K-12 0 0.86