Los Angeles County  »  540 W Foothill Blvd

Security Public Storage - 540 West Foothill Boulevard, Glendora, CA 91741 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Security Public Storage - 540 West Foothill Boulevard, Glendora, CA 91741
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 540 West Foothill Boulevard, Glendora
Zip code 91741
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendora

Sales & Tax Overview for 540 West Foothill Boulevard, Glendora

Sale date 03/15/1993
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $67,820

Lot & Building Information for 540 West Foothill Boulevard, Glendora

Building sqft 73,950
Building class Public Storage - Mini Warehouse - One Story (3350)
Acreage 1.162
Units 2
Year built 1987
Year last altered 1997
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Glendora Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 540 West Foothill Boulevard, Glendora

• • Improvements for 540 West Foothill Boulevard, Glendora , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 540 West Foothill Boulevard, Glendora

How many square feet does Security Public Storage - 540 West Foothill Boulevard, Glendora, CA 91741 have?

This Public Storage - Mini Warehouse - One Story (3350) located at Security Public Storage - 540 West Foothill Boulevard, Glendora, CA 91741 has a total of 73,950 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of Security Public Storage - 540 West Foothill Boulevard, Glendora, CA 91741?

Security Public Storage - 540 West Foothill Boulevard, Glendora, CA 91741 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,968,614.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 540 West Foothill Boulevard, Glendora

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 540 West Foothill Boulevard, Glendora, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/1993 $500,000

Title Documents for 540 West Foothill Boulevard, Glendora

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/15/2026 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
01/09/2026 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/07/2026 Financing Statement
01/07/2026 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/20/2016 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
01/13/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/12/2016 Termination Financing Statement
12/31/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/31/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/05/2015 Continuation Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 540 West Foothill Boulevard, Glendora

Access detailed property tax data for Security Public Storage - Security Public Storage - 540 West Foothill Boulevard, Glendora, CA 91741. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $55,703
Current property tax $67,820
Market value $4,968,614

Special Assessments And Penalties for 540 West Foothill Boulevard, Glendora

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
16051 Glendora Light District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 540 West Foothill Boulevard, Glendora

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 540 West Foothill Boulevard, Glendora, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,968,614 1.1211 $55,703 +2.08%
2024-2025 $4,871,191 1.1202 $54,567 +2.40%
2023-2024 $4,775,678 1.1158 $53,287 +1.91%
2022-2023 $4,682,039 1.1168 $52,289 +1.55%
2021-2022 $4,590,235 1.1217 $51,489 +3.71%

Permits for 540 West Foothill Boulevard, Glendora

The complete history of permits filed for 540 West Foothill Boulevard, Glendora, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/28/2020
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 540 West Foothill Boulevard, Glendora
Sign up

Glendora residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$552
3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendora so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendora and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendora and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,071
Median age 43.5
Average household income $165,782
Family households 77.8%
Occupied housing units 8,938
Owner occupied units 71.8%
Average number of people per household 2.9
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $937,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $972,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 540 West Foothill Boulevard, Glendora, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 540 West Foothill Boulevard, Glendora to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 540 West Foothill Boulevard, Glendora

Here are the neighbors for Security Public Storage - 540 West Foothill Boulevard, Glendora.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price