20825 Currier Road, Walnut, CA 91789 Property Information
20825 Currier Road, Walnut, CA 91789 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 20825 Currier Road, Walnut |
| Zip code | 91789 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Industry |
Sales & Tax Overview for 20825 Currier Road, Walnut
| Sale date | 12/15/2020 |
| Sale price | $3,466,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $73,518 |
Lot & Building Information for 20825 Currier Road, Walnut
| Building class | Parking Lot (Industrial Use) (3800) |
| Acreage | 2.683
|
| Year last altered | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Industrial (I) |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Walnut Valley Unified School District |
Other Property Data for 20825 Currier Road, Walnut
- • Improvements for 20825 Currier Road, Walnut , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 20825 Currier Road, Walnut
Assessed at $6,082,379, the tax amount paid for 20825 Currier Road, Walnut, CA 91789 is $71,230.
When was 20825 Currier Road, Walnut, CA 91789 last sold and what was the last sale price?20825 Currier Road, Walnut, CA 91789 was last sold in 12/15/2020 for $3,466,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 20825 Currier Road, Walnut
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20825 Currier Road, Walnut, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 20825 Currier Road, Walnut
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 20825 Currier Road, Walnut
Access detailed property tax data for 20825 Currier Road, Walnut, CA 91789. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $71,231 |
| Current property tax | $73,518 |
| Market value | $6,082,379 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 20825 Currier Road, Walnut
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 06221 | County Sanitation District #21 | Register |
| 00744 | Los Angeles County Fire Department | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 04000 | Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance | Register |
| 33011 | Mwd Water Standby Charge #2 | Register |
Assessment History for 20825 Currier Road, Walnut
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20825 Currier Road, Walnut, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $6,082,379 | 1.1711 | $71,231 | +3.43% |
| 2024-2025 | $5,963,117 | 1.1549 | $68,868 | +2.57% |
| 2023-2024 | $5,846,194 | 1.1485 | $67,144 | +2.10% |
| 2022-2023 | $5,731,563 | 1.1474 | $65,764 | -29.65% |
| 2021-2022 | $5,619,180 | 1.6635 | $93,475 | +1.87% |
Permits for 20825 Currier Road, Walnut
The complete history of permits filed for 20825 Currier Road, Walnut, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Walnut residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Walnut so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Walnut and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20825 Currier Road, Walnut, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20825 Currier Road, Walnut to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Discovery World Montessori | NR | Private | K-4 | 19 | 0.62 |
| Walnut Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 671 | 0.63 |