Los Angeles County  »  20851 Currier Rd

20851 Currier Road, Walnut, CA 91789 Property Information

20851 Currier Road, Walnut, CA 91789 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20851 Currier Road, Walnut, CA 91789
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20851 Currier Road, Walnut
Zip code 91789
County Los Angeles
Municipality Industry

Sales & Tax Overview for 20851 Currier Road, Walnut

Sale date 10/05/2022
Sale price $21,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $282,718

Lot & Building Information for 20851 Currier Road, Walnut

Building sqft 56,680
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330)
Acreage 2.756
Units 1
Year built 1999
Year last altered 2000
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Walnut Valley Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 20851 Currier Road, Walnut

• • Improvements for 20851 Currier Road, Walnut , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20851 Currier Road, Walnut

How many sq. ft. does 20851 Currier Road, Walnut, CA 91789 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330) located at 20851 Currier Road, Walnut, CA 91789 has a total of 56,680 square feet and a current price per square foot of $384.

What is the year built & the current market value of 20851 Currier Road, Walnut, CA 91789?

20851 Currier Road, Walnut, CA 91789 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $23,134,334.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20851 Currier Road, Walnut

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20851 Currier Road, Walnut, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2022 $21,800,000
01/22/2010 $6,608,066
08/31/1999 $3,481,034
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20851 Currier Road, Walnut with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20851 Currier Road, Walnut

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/05/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/19/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/19/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/05/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/26/2021 Modify Trust Deed
08/11/2020 Modify Trust Deed 05/03/2021
09/05/2019 Modify Trust Deed
12/10/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/01/2018 Subordination
11/01/2018 Modify Trust Deed 05/31/2019
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20851 Currier Road, Walnut

Access detailed property tax data for 20851 Currier Road, Walnut, CA 91789. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $270,926
Current property tax $282,718
Market value $23,134,334

Special Assessments And Penalties for 20851 Currier Road, Walnut

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 20851 Currier Road, Walnut

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20851 Currier Road, Walnut, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $23,134,334 1.1711 $270,926 +3.43%
2024-2025 $22,680,720 1.1549 $261,940 +2.57%
2023-2024 $22,236,000 1.1485 $255,380 +171.48%
2022-2023 $8,198,543 1.1474 $94,070 -29.65%
2021-2022 $8,037,788 1.6635 $133,709 -0.45%

Permits for 20851 Currier Road, Walnut

The complete history of permits filed for 20851 Currier Road, Walnut, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/03/2025
01/19/2023
03/30/2016
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 20851 Currier Road, Walnut
Sign up

Walnut residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,103,500
-8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$621
4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Walnut so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Walnut and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,298
Median age 46.3
Average household income $154,585
Family households 85.6%
Occupied housing units 12,681
Owner occupied units 82.1%
Average number of people per household 3.17
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $978,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $969,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20851 Currier Road, Walnut, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).