Los Angeles County  »  424 S Lemon Ave

424 South Lemon Avenue, Walnut, CA 91789 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

424 South Lemon Avenue, Walnut, CA 91789
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 424 South Lemon Avenue, Walnut
Zip code 91789
County Los Angeles
Municipality Industry

Sales & Tax Overview for 424 South Lemon Avenue, Walnut

Current property tax $2,183

Lot & Building Information for 424 South Lemon Avenue, Walnut

Building sqft 960
Total sqft 1,728
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.957
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year last altered
Stories 4
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Weed hazard No
School district Walnut Valley Unified School District

Other Property Data for 424 South Lemon Avenue, Walnut

• • Improvements for 424 South Lemon Avenue, Walnut , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 424 South Lemon Avenue, Walnut

How many square feet does 424 South Lemon Avenue, Walnut, CA 91789 have?

This Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200) located at 424 South Lemon Avenue, Walnut, CA 91789 has a total of 960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 424 South Lemon Avenue, Walnut, CA 91789 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $97,874, the tax amount paid for 424 South Lemon Avenue, Walnut, CA 91789 is $1,146.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 424 South Lemon Avenue, Walnut

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 424 South Lemon Avenue, Walnut, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 424 South Lemon Avenue, Walnut

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 424 South Lemon Avenue, Walnut

Access detailed property tax data for 424 South Lemon Avenue, Walnut, CA 91789. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,146
Current property tax $2,183
Market value $97,874
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 424 South Lemon Avenue, Walnut

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 424 South Lemon Avenue, Walnut

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 424 South Lemon Avenue, Walnut, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $97,874 1.1711 $1,146 +3.43%
2024-2025 $95,956 1.1549 $1,108 +2.57%
2023-2024 $94,075 1.1485 $1,080 +2.10%
2022-2023 $92,232 1.1474 $1,058 -29.64%
2021-2022 $90,424 1.6635 $1,504 -0.46%

Permits for 424 South Lemon Avenue, Walnut

The complete history of permits filed for 424 South Lemon Avenue, Walnut, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Walnut residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,103,500
-8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$621
4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Walnut so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Walnut and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 424 South Lemon Avenue, Walnut, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 424 South Lemon Avenue, Walnut to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.