Los Angeles County  »  293 Brea Canyon Rd

293 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut, CA 91789 Property Information

293 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut, CA 91789 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

293 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut, CA 91789
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 293 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut
Alternate address(es) 295 Brea Canyon Rd
Zip code 91789
County Los Angeles
Municipality Industry

Sales & Tax Overview for 293 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut

Sale date 01/31/2020
Sale price $12,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $178,154

Lot & Building Information for 293 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut

Building sqft 44,843
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 25000 to 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3320)
Acreage 2.587
Year built 1998
Year last altered 1999
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Walnut Valley Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 293 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut

• • Improvements for 293 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 293 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut

How many sq. ft. does 293 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut, CA 91789 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 25000 to 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3320) located at 293 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut, CA 91789 has a total of 44,843 square feet and a current price per square foot of $287.

What is the year built & the current market value of 293 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut, CA 91789?

293 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut, CA 91789 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $14,390,191.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 293 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 293 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2020 $12,900,000

Title Documents for 293 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/18/2021 Release
05/07/2021 Reconveyance
02/21/2020 Reconveyance
01/31/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/31/2020 Subordination
01/31/2020 Assignment of Rents
01/31/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/31/2020 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/19/2017 Modify Trust Deed
04/23/2014 Notice Action
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 293 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut

Access detailed property tax data for 293 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut, CA 91789. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $168,524
Current property tax $178,154
Market value $14,390,191

Special Assessments And Penalties for 293 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 293 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 293 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $14,390,191 1.1711 $168,524 +3.43%
2024-2025 $14,108,031 1.1549 $162,934 +2.57%
2023-2024 $13,831,404 1.1485 $158,854 +2.10%
2022-2023 $13,560,201 1.1474 $155,590 -29.65%
2021-2022 $13,294,316 1.6635 $221,151 +148.44%

Permits for 293 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut

The complete history of permits filed for 293 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/06/2017
04/16/2013
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 293 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut
Sign up

Walnut residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,103,500
-8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$621
4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Walnut so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Walnut and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,298
Median age 46.3
Average household income $154,585
Family households 85.6%
Occupied housing units 12,681
Owner occupied units 82.1%
Average number of people per household 3.17
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $978,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $969,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 293 Brea Canyon Road, Walnut, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).