Los Angeles County  »  90302  »  N LA Brea Ave  »  737 N LA Brea Ave

737 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90302 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

737 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90302
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 737 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood
Zip code 90302
County Los Angeles
Municipality Inglewood
Neighborhood North Inglewood

Sales & Tax Overview for 737 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

Sale date 09/16/2025
Sale price $7,330,497
Arm's length
Current property tax $41,772

Lot & Building Information for 737 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

Building sqft 4,400
Total sqft 8,396
Building class Store
Acreage 1.01
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1955
Year last altered 1970
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Inglewood Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 737 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

• • Improvements for 737 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 737 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

How many sq. ft. does 737 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90302 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 737 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90302 has a total of 4,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,666.

What is the year built & the current market value of 737 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90302?

737 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90302 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,088,469.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 737 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 737 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2025 $7,330,497
03/19/2007 $7,400,000
03/19/2007 $3,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 737 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 737 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/07/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/07/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/16/2025 Trustees Deed
03/08/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/01/2025
04/01/2019 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/20/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/10/2016 Reconveyance
08/10/2016 Substitution Trustee
08/28/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/01/2045
07/16/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 737 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

Access detailed property tax data for 737 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90302. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $39,557
Current property tax $41,772
Market value $3,088,469

Special Assessments And Penalties for 737 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
17651 Inglewood Light District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 737 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 737 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,088,469 1.2808 $39,557 +5.41%
2024-2025 $3,027,912 1.2394 $37,528 +1.10%
2023-2024 $2,968,542 1.2504 $37,119 -2.08%
2022-2023 $2,910,336 1.3025 $37,907 +0.88%
2021-2022 $2,853,272 1.3169 $37,575 +5.01%

Permits for 737 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

The complete history of permits filed for 737 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/28/2019
08/26/2013
03/21/2013
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 737 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood
Sign up

Inglewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$770,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Inglewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Inglewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Inglewood and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,003
Median age 36.6
Average household income $88,909
Family households 63.2%
Occupied housing units 11,077
Owner occupied units 27.7%
Average number of people per household 2.6
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $726,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $776,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 737 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).