Los Angeles County  »  90302  »  Lamos St  »  729 Lamos St

729 Lamos Street, Inglewood, CA 90302 Property Information

729 Lamos Street, Inglewood, CA 90302 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

729 Lamos Street, Inglewood, CA 90302
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 729 Lamos Street, Inglewood
Alternate address(es) 729 N Lamos St
Zip code 90302
County Los Angeles
Municipality Inglewood
Neighborhood North Inglewood

Sales & Tax Overview for 729 Lamos Street, Inglewood

Sale date 09/16/2025
Sale price $7,330,497
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,756

Lot & Building Information for 729 Lamos Street, Inglewood

Building sqft 9,180
Total sqft 13,680
Building class Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600)
Acreage 0.539
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1966
Year last altered 1970
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Inglewood Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 729 Lamos Street, Inglewood

• • Improvements for 729 Lamos Street, Inglewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 729 Lamos Street, Inglewood

How many sq. ft. does 729 Lamos Street, Inglewood, CA 90302 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600) located at 729 Lamos Street, Inglewood, CA 90302 has a total of 9,180 square feet and a current price per square foot of $798.

What is the year built & the current market value of 729 Lamos Street, Inglewood, CA 90302?

729 Lamos Street, Inglewood, CA 90302 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,049,864.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 729 Lamos Street, Inglewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 729 Lamos Street, Inglewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2025 $7,330,497
03/19/2007 $7,400,000
03/19/2007 $3,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 729 Lamos Street, Inglewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 729 Lamos Street, Inglewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/16/2025 Trustees Deed
03/25/2011 Deed
03/06/2009 Deed
03/19/2007 Deed
03/19/2007 Deed
08/16/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 729 Lamos Street, Inglewood

Access detailed property tax data for 729 Lamos Street, Inglewood, CA 90302. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,255
Current property tax $28,756
Market value $2,049,864

Special Assessments And Penalties for 729 Lamos Street, Inglewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
17651 Inglewood Light District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 729 Lamos Street, Inglewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 729 Lamos Street, Inglewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,049,864 1.2808 $26,255 +5.41%
2024-2025 $2,009,671 1.2394 $24,908 +1.10%
2023-2024 $1,970,266 1.2504 $24,636 -2.08%
2022-2023 $1,931,634 1.3025 $25,160 +0.88%
2021-2022 $1,893,760 1.3169 $24,939 +5.01%

Permits for 729 Lamos Street, Inglewood

The complete history of permits filed for 729 Lamos Street, Inglewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Inglewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$770,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Inglewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Inglewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Inglewood and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,003
Median age 36.6
Average household income $88,909
Family households 63.2%
Occupied housing units 11,077
Owner occupied units 27.7%
Average number of people per household 2.6
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $726,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $776,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 729 Lamos Street, Inglewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)