Los Angeles County  »  90301  »  Railroad Pl  »  505 Railroad Pl

505 Railroad Place, Inglewood, CA 90301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

505 Railroad Place, Inglewood, CA 90301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 505 Railroad Place, Inglewood
Zip code 90301
County Los Angeles
Municipality Inglewood
Neighborhood North Inglewood

Sales & Tax Overview for 505 Railroad Place, Inglewood

Current property tax $13,448

Lot & Building Information for 505 Railroad Place, Inglewood

Building class Parking Lot - Patron or Employee - One Story (2700)
Acreage 0.782
Year last altered

Weed hazard No
School district Inglewood Unified School District

Other Property Data for 505 Railroad Place, Inglewood

• • Improvements for 505 Railroad Place, Inglewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 505 Railroad Place, Inglewood

What is the assessed value of 505 Railroad Place, Inglewood, CA 90301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $942,148, the tax amount paid for 505 Railroad Place, Inglewood, CA 90301 is $12,067.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 505 Railroad Place, Inglewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 505 Railroad Place, Inglewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 505 Railroad Place, Inglewood

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 505 Railroad Place, Inglewood

Access detailed property tax data for 505 Railroad Place, Inglewood, CA 90301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,067
Current property tax $13,448
Market value $942,148

Special Assessments And Penalties for 505 Railroad Place, Inglewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
17651 Inglewood Light District #1
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
37581 West Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06111 West Vector Mosquito

Assessment History for 505 Railroad Place, Inglewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 505 Railroad Place, Inglewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $942,148 1.2808 $12,067 +5.41%
2024-2025 $923,675 1.2394 $11,448 +1.10%
2023-2024 $905,565 1.2504 $11,323 -2.08%
2022-2023 $887,810 1.3025 $11,564 +0.89%
2021-2022 $870,403 1.3169 $11,462 +5.01%

Permits for 505 Railroad Place, Inglewood

The complete history of permits filed for 505 Railroad Place, Inglewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Inglewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$770,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Inglewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Inglewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Inglewood and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 505 Railroad Place, Inglewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 505 Railroad Place, Inglewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools