Los Angeles County  »  90301  »  N Cedar Ave  »  215 N Cedar Ave

215 North Cedar Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

215 North Cedar Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 215 North Cedar Avenue, Inglewood
Zip code 90301
County Los Angeles
Municipality Inglewood
Neighborhood South Inglewood

Sales & Tax Overview for 215 North Cedar Avenue, Inglewood

Sale date 02/04/2013
Sale price $4,355,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,458

Lot & Building Information for 215 North Cedar Avenue, Inglewood

Building sqft 8,500
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1958
Year last altered 1975
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Inglewood Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 215 North Cedar Avenue, Inglewood

• • Improvements for 215 North Cedar Avenue, Inglewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 215 North Cedar Avenue, Inglewood

How many square feet does 215 North Cedar Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 have?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 215 North Cedar Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 has a total of 8,500 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 215 North Cedar Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301?

215 North Cedar Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,488,274.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 215 North Cedar Avenue, Inglewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 North Cedar Avenue, Inglewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2013 $4,355,000
12/18/1998 $803,000
03/31/1995 $1,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 215 North Cedar Avenue, Inglewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 215 North Cedar Avenue, Inglewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/06/2019 Quitclaim Deed
10/10/2018 Grant Deed
08/31/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
08/10/2016 Affidavit Successor Trustee
(File correction - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
04/23/2013 Financing Statement
04/23/2013 Assignment of Rents
04/23/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/04/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
11/29/2007 Deed
08/13/2007 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 215 North Cedar Avenue, Inglewood

Access detailed property tax data for 215 North Cedar Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,062
Current property tax $20,458
Market value $1,488,274

Special Assessments And Penalties for 215 North Cedar Avenue, Inglewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
17651 Inglewood Light District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 215 North Cedar Avenue, Inglewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 North Cedar Avenue, Inglewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,488,274 1.2808 $19,062 +5.41%
2024-2025 $1,459,093 1.2394 $18,084 -13.19%
2023-2024 $1,666,039 1.2504 $20,832 -2.08%
2022-2023 $1,633,373 1.3025 $21,275 +0.89%
2021-2022 $1,601,347 1.3169 $21,088 +5.01%

Permits for 215 North Cedar Avenue, Inglewood

The complete history of permits filed for 215 North Cedar Avenue, Inglewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/12/2017
12/12/2017
08/30/2017
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 215 North Cedar Avenue, Inglewood
Sign up

Inglewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$770,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Inglewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Inglewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Inglewood and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,060
Median age 39.3
Average household income $84,716
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 12,722
Owner occupied units 28.0%
Average number of people per household 2.73
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $763,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $738,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 215 North Cedar Avenue, Inglewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).