Los Angeles County  »  90301  »  N LA Brea Ave  »  111 N LA Brea Ave

La Brea Plaza - 111 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

La Brea Plaza - 111 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 111 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood
Zip code 90301
County Los Angeles
Municipality Inglewood
Neighborhood South Inglewood

Sales & Tax Overview for 111 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

Sale date 01/31/2014
Sale price $6,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $75,309

Lot & Building Information for 111 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

Building sqft 78,564
Building class Office Building - 6 to 13 Stories (1706)
Acreage 0.483
Year built 1979
Year last altered 1981
Stories 6

Weed hazard No
School district Inglewood Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 111 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

• • Improvements for 111 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 111 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

How many sq. ft. does La Brea Plaza - 111 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - 6 to 13 Stories (1706) located at La Brea Plaza - 111 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 has a total of 78,564 square feet and a current price per square foot of $78.

What is the year built & the current market value of La Brea Plaza - 111 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301?

La Brea Plaza - 111 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,537,319.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 111 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 111 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2014 $6,150,000
02/13/2013 $9,445,000
10/29/2003 $9,550,095
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 111 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 111 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/19/2020 Agreement
01/31/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
02/13/2013 Trustees Deed
12/06/2012 Notice of Trustees Sale
07/13/2012 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
01/12/2005 Financing Statement
10/29/2003 Deed

D: Document date

Property Taxes for 111 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

Access detailed property tax data for La Brea Plaza - La Brea Plaza - 111 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $45,306
Current property tax $75,309
Market value $3,537,319

Special Assessments And Penalties for 111 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
17651 Inglewood Light District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 111 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 111 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,537,319 1.2808 $45,306 +5.41%
2024-2025 $3,467,961 1.2394 $42,982 +1.10%
2023-2024 $3,399,962 1.2504 $42,513 -2.08%
2022-2023 $3,333,297 1.3025 $43,416 +0.89%
2021-2022 $3,267,939 1.3169 $43,035 +5.01%

Permits for 111 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

The complete history of permits filed for 111 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/15/2015
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 111 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood
Sign up

Inglewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$770,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Inglewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Inglewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Inglewood and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,060
Median age 39.3
Average household income $84,716
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 12,722
Owner occupied units 28.0%
Average number of people per household 2.73
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $763,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $738,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 111 North La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).