Los Angeles County  »  90301  »  S Market St  »  149 S Market St

149 South Market Street, Inglewood, CA 90301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 South Market Street, Inglewood, CA 90301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 South Market Street, Inglewood
Alternate address(es) 155 S Market St
Zip code 90301
County Los Angeles
Municipality Inglewood
Neighborhood North Inglewood

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 South Market Street, Inglewood

Sale date 10/03/2018
Sale price $3,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $49,864

Lot & Building Information for 149 South Market Street, Inglewood

Building sqft 10,056
Building class Store
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1928
Year last altered 1969

Weed hazard No
School district Inglewood Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 149 South Market Street, Inglewood

• • Improvements for 149 South Market Street, Inglewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 South Market Street, Inglewood

How many sq. ft. does 149 South Market Street, Inglewood, CA 90301 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 149 South Market Street, Inglewood, CA 90301 has a total of 10,056 square feet and a current price per square foot of $308.

What is the year built & the current market value of 149 South Market Street, Inglewood, CA 90301?

149 South Market Street, Inglewood, CA 90301 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,527,266.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 South Market Street, Inglewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 South Market Street, Inglewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2018 $3,100,000
09/10/1999 $600,006
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 149 South Market Street, Inglewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 149 South Market Street, Inglewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/28/2026 Notice of Non-Responsibility
03/04/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/03/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/03/2018 Release
05/20/2015 Assignment of Rents
05/20/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/12/2010 Modify Trust Deed
05/12/2010 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/19/2010 Modify Trust Deed
02/17/2009 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 South Market Street, Inglewood

Access detailed property tax data for 149 South Market Street, Inglewood, CA 90301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $45,177
Current property tax $49,864
Market value $3,527,266

Special Assessments And Penalties for 149 South Market Street, Inglewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
17661 Inglewood In-Town Maintenance District
17651 Inglewood Light District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 149 South Market Street, Inglewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 South Market Street, Inglewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,527,266 1.2808 $45,177 +5.41%
2024-2025 $3,458,105 1.2394 $42,860 +1.10%
2023-2024 $3,390,300 1.2504 $42,392 -2.08%
2022-2023 $3,323,824 1.3025 $43,293 +0.89%
2021-2022 $3,258,652 1.3169 $42,913 +5.01%

Permits for 149 South Market Street, Inglewood

The complete history of permits filed for 149 South Market Street, Inglewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/29/2019
07/29/2019
07/29/2019
07/29/2019
07/23/2018
12/08/2015
06/10/2014
Unlock the permit history for 149 South Market Street, Inglewood
Sign up

Inglewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$770,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Inglewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Inglewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Inglewood and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,060
Median age 39.3
Average household income $84,716
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 12,722
Owner occupied units 28.0%
Average number of people per household 2.73
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $763,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $738,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 South Market Street, Inglewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).