Los Angeles County  »  90301  »  S LA Brea Ave  »  241 S LA Brea Ave

241 South La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

241 South La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 241 South La Brea Avenue, Inglewood
Alternate address(es) 239 S LA Brea Ave
Zip code 90301
County Los Angeles
Municipality Inglewood
Neighborhood South Inglewood

Sales & Tax Overview for 241 South La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

Sale date 06/14/2018
Sale price $1,288,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,725

Lot & Building Information for 241 South La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

Building sqft 3,864
Total sqft 6,344
Building class Store
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 2
Year last altered 1969

Weed hazard No
School district Inglewood Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 241 South La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

• • Improvements for 241 South La Brea Avenue, Inglewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 241 South La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

How many sq. ft. does 241 South La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 241 South La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301 has a total of 3,864 square feet and a current price per square foot of $333.

What is the market value of 241 South La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301?

The current market value is $1,494,828.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 241 South La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 241 South La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2018 $1,288,000
06/07/2002 $300,003
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 241 South La Brea Avenue, Inglewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 241 South La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/13/2022 Release Government Lien
07/13/2022 Agreement
07/13/2022 Subordination
07/13/2022 Request Notice Default
07/13/2022 Lease
07/13/2022 Assignment Trust Deed
07/13/2022 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/26/2022 Release
05/26/2022 Reconveyance
05/11/2022 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 241 South La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

Access detailed property tax data for 241 South La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, CA 90301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,146
Current property tax $20,725
Market value $1,494,828

Special Assessments And Penalties for 241 South La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
17651 Inglewood Light District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 241 South La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 241 South La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,494,828 1.2808 $19,146 +5.41%
2024-2025 $1,465,519 1.2394 $18,164 +1.10%
2023-2024 $1,436,784 1.2504 $17,966 -2.08%
2022-2023 $1,408,613 1.3025 $18,347 +0.89%
2021-2022 $1,380,994 1.3169 $18,186 +5.01%

Permits for 241 South La Brea Avenue, Inglewood

The complete history of permits filed for 241 South La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Inglewood residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$770,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Inglewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Inglewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Inglewood and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,060
Median age 39.3
Average household income $84,716
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 12,722
Owner occupied units 28.0%
Average number of people per household 2.73
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $763,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $738,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 241 South La Brea Avenue, Inglewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)