Los Angeles County  »  16016 Montoya St

16016 Montoya Street, Azusa, CA 91702 Property Information

16016 Montoya Street, Azusa, CA 91702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16016 Montoya Street, Azusa, CA 91702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16016 Montoya Street, Azusa
Zip code 91702
County Los Angeles
Municipality Irwindale

Sales & Tax Overview for 16016 Montoya Street, Azusa

Sale date 08/15/2007
Sale price $7,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $128,686

Lot & Building Information for 16016 Montoya Street, Azusa

Building sqft 79,832
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 3.408
Year built 1979
Year last altered 1999
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Azusa Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 16016 Montoya Street, Azusa

• • Improvements for 16016 Montoya Street, Azusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16016 Montoya Street, Azusa

How many sq. ft. does 16016 Montoya Street, Azusa, CA 91702 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 16016 Montoya Street, Azusa, CA 91702 has a total of 79,832 square feet and a current price per square foot of $92.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16016 Montoya Street, Azusa, CA 91702?

16016 Montoya Street, Azusa, CA 91702 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,123,041.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16016 Montoya Street, Azusa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16016 Montoya Street, Azusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2007 $7,400,000
02/25/2004 $3,700,037
08/27/2002 $3,285,032
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16016 Montoya Street, Azusa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16016 Montoya Street, Azusa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/24/2008 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/15/2007 Deed
10/03/2005 Assignment of Rents
10/03/2005 Trust Deed
10/03/2005 Deed
10/03/2005 Substitution Trustee
10/03/2005 Substitution Trustee
07/27/2005 Trust Deed
05/03/2005 Request Notice Default
05/03/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16016 Montoya Street, Azusa

Access detailed property tax data for 16016 Montoya Street, Azusa, CA 91702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $115,555
Current property tax $128,686
Market value $10,123,041

Special Assessments And Penalties for 16016 Montoya Street, Azusa

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
33736 Mwd Water Standby Charge #15

Assessment History for 16016 Montoya Street, Azusa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16016 Montoya Street, Azusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,123,041 1.1415 $115,555 +0.82%
2024-2025 $9,924,561 1.1549 $114,619 +3.16%
2023-2024 $9,729,963 1.1419 $111,106 +1.20%
2022-2023 $9,539,180 1.1509 $109,786 +2.52%
2021-2022 $9,352,139 1.1451 $107,091 +2.09%

Permits for 16016 Montoya Street, Azusa

The complete history of permits filed for 16016 Montoya Street, Azusa, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/17/2017
03/02/2017
11/26/2013
11/26/2013
             
Unlock the permit history for 16016 Montoya Street, Azusa
Sign up

Azusa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$722,500
8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
-4.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Azusa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Azusa and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,903
Median age 34.8
Average household income $108,762
Family households 74.9%
Occupied housing units 17,648
Owner occupied units 59.3%
Average number of people per household 3.3
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $659,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $576,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16016 Montoya Street, Azusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).