Los Angeles County  »  91750  »  Walker St  »  1970 Walker St

1970 Walker Street, La Verne, CA 91750 Property Information

1970 Walker Street, La Verne, CA 91750 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1970 Walker Street, La Verne, CA 91750
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1970 Walker Street, La Verne
Zip code 91750
County Los Angeles
Municipality LA Verne
Neighborhood South LA Verne

Sales & Tax Overview for 1970 Walker Street, La Verne

Sale date 12/31/2002
Sale price $823,508
Arm's length
Current property tax $51,295

Lot & Building Information for 1970 Walker Street, La Verne

Building sqft 9,600
Total sqft 15,600
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.907
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1968
Year last altered 1973
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Bonita Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1970 Walker Street, La Verne

• • Improvements for 1970 Walker Street, La Verne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1970 Walker Street, La Verne

How many square feet does 1970 Walker Street, La Verne, CA 91750 have?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 1970 Walker Street, La Verne, CA 91750 has a total of 9,600 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1970 Walker Street, La Verne, CA 91750?

1970 Walker Street, La Verne, CA 91750 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,348,872.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1970 Walker Street, La Verne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1970 Walker Street, La Verne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2002 $823,508

Title Documents for 1970 Walker Street, La Verne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/30/2023 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/20/2013 Assignment of Rents
12/20/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/20/2013 Subordination
12/20/2013 Subordination
12/20/2013 Assignment of Rents
12/20/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/22/2011 Assignment Trust Deed
03/18/2008 Assignment of Rents
03/18/2008 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1970 Walker Street, La Verne

Access detailed property tax data for 1970 Walker Street, La Verne, CA 91750. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $49,290
Current property tax $51,295
Market value $4,348,872

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1970 Walker Street, La Verne

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
83095 Bonita Unified School Recreation Impr & Maint Dist
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
33011 Mwd Water Standby Charge #2

Assessment History for 1970 Walker Street, La Verne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1970 Walker Street, La Verne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,348,872 1.1334 $49,290 +3.68%
2024-2025 $4,263,600 1.115 $47,539 +265.88%
2023-2024 $1,169,299 1.1112 $12,993 +1.59%
2022-2023 $1,146,373 1.1157 $12,790 +1.73%
2021-2022 $1,123,896 1.1187 $12,573 +1.50%

Permits for 1970 Walker Street, La Verne

The complete history of permits filed for 1970 Walker Street, La Verne, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Verne residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$863,000
-18.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-4.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Verne so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Verne and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,692
Median age 46.2
Average household income $138,439
Family households 70.8%
Occupied housing units 12,254
Owner occupied units 69.5%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $858,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $668,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1970 Walker Street, La Verne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map