Los Angeles County  »  91607  »  Riverside Dr  »  12600 Riverside Dr

12600 Riverside Drive, Valley Village, CA 91607 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12600 Riverside Drive, Valley Village, CA 91607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12600 Riverside Drive, Valley Village
Alternate address(es) 12600 W Riverside Dr
Zip code 91607
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Valley Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 12600 Riverside Drive, Valley Village

Sale date 11/29/2018
Sale price $10,450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $144,555

Lot & Building Information for 12600 Riverside Drive, Valley Village

Building sqft 24,082
Total sqft 28,182
Building class Motel - 50 Rooms and Over - One Story (1830)
Acreage 1.619
Buildings on lot 2
Units 58
Year built 1957
Year last altered 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 12600 Riverside Drive, Valley Village

• • Improvements for 12600 Riverside Drive, Valley Village , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12600 Riverside Drive, Valley Village

How many sq. ft. does 12600 Riverside Drive, Valley Village, CA 91607 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motel - 50 Rooms and Over - One Story (1830) located at 12600 Riverside Drive, Valley Village, CA 91607 has a total of 24,082 square feet and a current price per square foot of $433.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12600 Riverside Drive, Valley Village, CA 91607?

12600 Riverside Drive, Valley Village, CA 91607 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,702,571.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 58 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12600 Riverside Drive, Valley Village

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12600 Riverside Drive, Valley Village, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2018 $10,450,000

Title Documents for 12600 Riverside Drive, Valley Village

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/02/2022 Trust Deed
10/03/2019 Record of Survey Map
01/31/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/31/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/29/2018 Financing Statement
11/29/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
11/29/2018 Trust Deed
11/29/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/29/2018 Affidavit Successor Trustee
05/08/2013 Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12600 Riverside Drive, Valley Village

Access detailed property tax data for 12600 Riverside Drive, Valley Village, CA 91607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $138,956
Current property tax $144,555
Market value $11,702,571

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12600 Riverside Drive, Valley Village

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 12600 Riverside Drive, Valley Village

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12600 Riverside Drive, Valley Village, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $11,702,571 1.1874 $138,956 +0.95%
2024-2025 $11,473,110 1.1997 $137,643 +2.03%
2023-2024 $11,248,148 1.1994 $134,910 +4.97%
2022-2023 $11,027,597 1.1655 $128,527 +1.16%
2021-2022 $10,811,370 1.1752 $127,055 -1.06%

Permits for 12600 Riverside Drive, Valley Village

The complete history of permits filed for 12600 Riverside Drive, Valley Village, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/18/2018
04/01/2004
08/08/2002
08/23/2001
06/28/2000
06/28/2000
11/22/1999
10/04/1999
09/28/1999
06/07/1999
Unlock the permit history for 12600 Riverside Drive, Valley Village
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,890
Median age 38.5
Average household income $123,326
Family households 49.9%
Occupied housing units 13,989
Owner occupied units 29.9%
Average number of people per household 2.25
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,063,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $989,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12600 Riverside Drive, Valley Village, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).