Los Angeles County  »  91607  »  Riverside Dr  »  12500 Riverside Dr

12500 Riverside Drive, Valley Village, CA 91607 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12500 Riverside Drive, Valley Village, CA 91607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12500 Riverside Drive, Valley Village
Alternate address(es) 12500 W Riverside Dr
12510 W Riverside Dr
Zip code 91607
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Valley Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 12500 Riverside Drive, Valley Village

Sale date 05/29/2002
Sale price $4,125,041
Arm's length
Current property tax $45,915

Lot & Building Information for 12500 Riverside Drive, Valley Village

Building sqft 21,940
Building class Store
Acreage 0.602
Year built 1960
Year last altered 1977
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 12500 Riverside Drive, Valley Village

• • Improvements for 12500 Riverside Drive, Valley Village , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12500 Riverside Drive, Valley Village

How many sq. ft. does 12500 Riverside Drive, Valley Village, CA 91607 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 12500 Riverside Drive, Valley Village, CA 91607 has a total of 21,940 square feet and a current price per square foot of $188.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12500 Riverside Drive, Valley Village, CA 91607?

12500 Riverside Drive, Valley Village, CA 91607 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,563,691.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12500 Riverside Drive, Valley Village

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12500 Riverside Drive, Valley Village, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2002 $4,125,041
10/05/1994 $25,000
06/05/1990 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12500 Riverside Drive, Valley Village with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12500 Riverside Drive, Valley Village

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/29/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
10/05/1994 Deed
06/05/1990 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12500 Riverside Drive, Valley Village

Access detailed property tax data for 12500 Riverside Drive, Valley Village, CA 91607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $42,315
Current property tax $45,915
Market value $3,563,691

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12500 Riverside Drive, Valley Village

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 12500 Riverside Drive, Valley Village

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12500 Riverside Drive, Valley Village, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,563,691 1.1874 $42,315 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,493,815 1.1997 $41,915 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,425,309 1.1994 $41,083 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,358,147 1.1655 $39,139 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,292,302 1.1752 $38,691 -1.06%

Permits for 12500 Riverside Drive, Valley Village

The complete history of permits filed for 12500 Riverside Drive, Valley Village, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/01/2018
08/25/2015
08/25/2015
08/13/2015
08/06/2015
06/26/2015
06/26/2015
06/26/2015
04/16/2014
05/28/2008
Unlock the permit history for 12500 Riverside Drive, Valley Village
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,890
Median age 38.5
Average household income $123,326
Family households 49.9%
Occupied housing units 13,989
Owner occupied units 29.9%
Average number of people per household 2.25
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,063,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $989,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12500 Riverside Drive, Valley Village, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).