Los Angeles County  »  91602  »  Forman Ave  »  4500 Forman Ave

4500 Forman Avenue, North Hollywood, CA 91602 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4500 Forman Avenue, North Hollywood, CA 91602
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4500 Forman Avenue, North Hollywood
Alternate address(es) 4500 Beach Ave
10155 W Riverside Dr
Zip code 91602
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Toluka Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 4500 Forman Avenue, North Hollywood

Sale date 01/31/2024
Sale price $2,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,889

Lot & Building Information for 4500 Forman Avenue, North Hollywood

Building sqft 5,057
Building class Store
Acreage 0.076
Year built 1929

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4500 Forman Avenue, North Hollywood

• • Improvements for 4500 Forman Avenue, North Hollywood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4500 Forman Avenue, North Hollywood

How many sq. ft. does 4500 Forman Avenue, North Hollywood, CA 91602 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 4500 Forman Avenue, North Hollywood, CA 91602 has a total of 5,057 square feet and a current price per square foot of $514.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4500 Forman Avenue, North Hollywood, CA 91602?

4500 Forman Avenue, North Hollywood, CA 91602 was built in 1929 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,705,040.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 4500 Forman Avenue, North Hollywood

4500 Forman Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/16/2026
Last updated 05/09/2026
Lot size 0.0754 Acre

Discover the vibrant and charming neighborhood surrounding the property in Toluca Lake, CA. This sought-after area is known for its upscale amenities and convenient proximity to major studios, making it an ideal location for office tenants. Enjoy a variety of dining options, upscale shopping, and beautiful outdoor spaces, including nearby Toluca Lake and the peaceful Toluca Lake Tennis Club. With its mix of entertainment industry buzz and residential tranquility, the area provides an exceptional balance for professionals seeking an attractive and dynamic office space.Welcome to 4500 Forman Ave, an exceptional lease opportunity in the heart of Toluca Lake, CA. This prime property boasts a modern, well-appointed office space designed to meet the needs of today's businesses. With ample natural light, flexible floor plans, and state-of-the-art amenities, it's the perfect space for fostering productivity and collaboration. The property offers convenient access, making it a hassle-free destination for employees and clients alike. Elevate your business in this prestigious location with a professional environment that perfectly blends comfort and functionality, setting the stage for success.

View Listing

Brokers

Karl Markarian
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
4500 Forman Ave Shared Space $40/Sqft/Year 1,200 Karl Markarian
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 4500 Forman Ave
4500 Forman Ave
4500 Forman Avenue, North Hollywood
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1200 Sqft
Price $40/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4500 Forman Avenue, North Hollywood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4500 Forman Avenue, North Hollywood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2024 $2,600,000
03/31/2008 $3,810,000
10/08/2002 $1,500,015
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4500 Forman Avenue, North Hollywood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4500 Forman Avenue, North Hollywood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/31/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/31/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
03/31/2008 Deed
05/31/2005 Deed
10/08/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
12/29/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4500 Forman Avenue, North Hollywood

Access detailed property tax data for 4500 Forman Avenue, North Hollywood, CA 91602. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $32,120
Current property tax $32,889
Market value $2,705,040

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4500 Forman Avenue, North Hollywood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 4500 Forman Avenue, North Hollywood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4500 Forman Avenue, North Hollywood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,705,040 1.1874 $32,120 +33.75%
2024-2025 $2,001,791 1.1997 $24,015 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,962,541 1.1994 $23,539 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,924,061 1.1655 $22,425 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,886,335 1.1752 $22,168 -1.06%

Permits for 4500 Forman Avenue, North Hollywood

The complete history of permits filed for 4500 Forman Avenue, North Hollywood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/19/2024
07/01/2024
08/14/2002
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 4500 Forman Avenue, North Hollywood
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,957
Median age 38.8
Average household income $150,481
Family households 43.9%
Occupied housing units 10,177
Owner occupied units 33.3%
Average number of people per household 2.06
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,061,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,029,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4500 Forman Avenue, North Hollywood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).