10045 Riverside Drive, North Hollywood, CA 91602 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 10045 Riverside Drive, North Hollywood |
| Alternate address(es) | 10045 W Riverside Dr 10047 W Riverside Dr |
| Zip code | 91602 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Los Angeles |
| Neighborhood | Toluka Lake |
Sales & Tax Overview for 10045 Riverside Drive, North Hollywood
| Sale date | 09/03/2019 |
| Sale price | $7,500,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $106,697 |
Lot & Building Information for 10045 Riverside Drive, North Hollywood
| Building sqft | 17,305 |
| Building class | Office Building - One Story (1700) |
| Acreage | 0.216
|
| Year built | 1983 |
| Year last altered | 1985 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Los Angeles Unified School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 10045 Riverside Drive, North Hollywood
- • Improvements for 10045 Riverside Drive, North Hollywood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 10045 Riverside Drive, North Hollywood
This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 10045 Riverside Drive, North Hollywood, CA 91602 has a total of 17,305 square feet and a current price per square foot of $433.
What is the year built & the current market value of 10045 Riverside Drive, North Hollywood, CA 91602?10045 Riverside Drive, North Hollywood, CA 91602 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,808,020.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Sale in 10045 Riverside Drive, North Hollywood
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 08/01/2024 |
| Last updated | 04/22/2026 |
| Lot size | 9388 SF |
JLL, as exclusive advisor, is thrilled to present a truly rare opportunity to acquire the fee simple interest in 10045 Riverside Drive (the “Property”), a legendary and unparalleled trophy creative office property situated in the highly desirable Toluca Lake neighborhood of Los Angeles. The three-story prestigious ±14,012 square foot building was conceptualized for the entertainment industry; originally built in 1983 for the iconic Johnny Carson Productions and recently substantially remodeled interior with high-end stateof-the art design for today’s leaders in content creation and innovation. Surrounded by endless amenities and with a prominent and striking presence on Riverside Drive, the Property is strategically located in the area of the Burbank Media District, home to media giants such as Warner Brothers Studios, Walt Disney Company and ABC Television. 10045 Riverside Drive offers a tremendous opportunity for an owner/user investor to capture an irreplaceable move-in ready building, perfectly positioned to capture the vibrancy and continued growth of this thriving and world-renowned part of Los Angeles.
The three-story prestigious ±14,012 square foot building
was conceptualized for the entertainment industry; originally
built in 1983 for the iconic Johnny Carson Productions and
recently substantially remodeled interior with high-end stateof-the art design for today’s leaders in content creation and
innovation.
Surrounded by endless amenities and with a prominent
and striking presence on Riverside Drive, the Property is
strategically located in the area of the Burbank Media District,
home to media giants such as Warner Brothers Studios, Walt
Disney Company and ABC Television. 10045 Riverside Drive
offers a tremendous opportunity for an owner/user investor
to capture an irreplaceable move-in ready building, perfectly
positioned to capture the vibrancy and continued growth of
this thriving and world-renowned part of Los Angeles.
With a dedicated and experienced focus on the intrinsics of the creative user
and entertainment industry essentials, 10045 Riverside recently underwent a
substantial and extensive building modernization led by award-winning architect/
designer Marmol Radziner, turning the asset into one of the most desirable and
high-end “plug and play” environments in the entire Los Angeles area. Each floor
was completely and purposefully redesigned
Full gut and renovation of each office floor including new kitchens
and restrooms, offices and sound attenuated rooms, flooring, ceiling
systems and lighting
• New electrical and plumbing, windows, new double-sided/dual opening
elevator cabs
• Custom built theater on the top level adjacent to executive offices
• New HVAC systems, exterior decks and railings, new landscaping, EV
charging stations in parking area
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 10045 Riverside Drive, North Hollywood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10045 Riverside Drive, North Hollywood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 10045 Riverside Drive, North Hollywood
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 10045 Riverside Drive, North Hollywood
Access detailed property tax data for 10045 Riverside Drive, North Hollywood, CA 91602. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $104,586 |
| Current property tax | $106,697 |
| Market value | $8,808,020 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 10045 Riverside Drive, North Hollywood
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 06181 | Greater L.A. County Vector Control District | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 18852 | Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 00170 | Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs | Register |
Assessment History for 10045 Riverside Drive, North Hollywood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10045 Riverside Drive, North Hollywood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $8,808,020 | 1.1874 | $104,586 | +0.95% |
| 2024-2025 | $8,635,315 | 1.1997 | $103,598 | +2.03% |
| 2023-2024 | $8,465,996 | 1.1994 | $101,541 | +4.97% |
| 2022-2023 | $8,299,997 | 1.1655 | $96,736 | +1.16% |
| 2021-2022 | $8,137,253 | 1.1752 | $95,629 | +4.16% |
Permits for 10045 Riverside Drive, North Hollywood
The complete history of permits filed for 10045 Riverside Drive, North Hollywood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Los Angeles residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 20,957 |
| Median age | 38.8 |
| Average household income | $150,481 |
| Family households | 43.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,177 |
| Owner occupied units | 33.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.06 |
| Median year structure built | 1973 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,061,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,029,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10045 Riverside Drive, North Hollywood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |