Los Angeles County  »  8517 Horner St

8517 Horner Street, Los Angeles, CA 90035 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8517 Horner Street, Los Angeles, CA 90035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8517 Horner Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 8517 W Horner St
Zip code 90035
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Pico - Robertson

Sales & Tax Overview for 8517 Horner Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 02/29/2012
Sale price $1,210,012
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,808

Lot & Building Information for 8517 Horner Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 6,707
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.228
Units 9
Year built 1930
Year last altered 1971
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8517 Horner Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 8517 Horner Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8517 Horner Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8517 Horner Street, Los Angeles, CA 90035?

8517 Horner Street, Los Angeles, CA 90035 was built in 1930 and has a total of 6,707 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8517 Horner Street, Los Angeles, CA 90035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,550,211, the tax amount paid for 8517 Horner Street, Los Angeles, CA 90035 is $18,407.

When was 8517 Horner Street, Los Angeles, CA 90035 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8517 Horner Street, Los Angeles, CA 90035 was last sold in 02/29/2012 for $1,210,012.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 9 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8517 Horner Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8517 Horner Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/29/2012 $1,210,012
05/07/1999 $490,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8517 Horner Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8517 Horner Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/05/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/21/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/21/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/06/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/25/2012 Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
Financing Statement
02/29/2012 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/29/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/24/2011 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/07/1999 Deed
05/07/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8517 Horner Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 8517 Horner Street, Los Angeles, CA 90035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,407
Current property tax $19,808
Market value $1,550,211

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8517 Horner Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 8517 Horner Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8517 Horner Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,550,211 1.1874 $18,407 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,519,816 1.1997 $18,233 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,490,017 1.1994 $17,871 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,460,802 1.1655 $17,026 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,432,160 1.1752 $16,831 -1.06%

Permits for 8517 Horner Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 8517 Horner Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/08/2021
07/30/2021
10/31/1997
10/14/1997
             
Unlock the permit history for 8517 Horner Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,000
Median age 36.6
Average household income $165,206
Family households 46.9%
Occupied housing units 12,813
Owner occupied units 30.5%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,920,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,892,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8517 Horner Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8517 Horner Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8517 Horner Street, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 8517 Horner Street, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1510 S Holt Ave, Los Angeles 13,917 06/01/2010
8560 Saturn St, Los Angeles 1,878 02/18/2025
8575 Horner St, Los Angeles 2,968 09/01/2021
8509 Horner St, Los Angeles 5,296 12/31/2009
8552 Saturn St, Los Angeles 5,470 03/01/2021 $1,800,000
8569 Horner St, Los Angeles 2,846 06/28/2013
1518 S Holt Ave, Los Angeles 4,532 08/27/2021 $1,925,000
8524 Cashio St, Los Angeles 6,755 02/09/2022
8536 Saturn St, Los Angeles 4,480 11/09/2006
1501 S LA Cienega Blvd, Los Angeles 14,149 08/21/2023
1504 S Holt Ave, Los Angeles 2,819 10/29/2021
1500 S Holt Ave, Los Angeles 3,858 03/08/2021
8521 Horner St, Los Angeles 7,363 12/17/2018
8543 Horner St, Los Angeles 2,851 04/07/2025
8556 Saturn St, Los Angeles 4,686 12/12/2005
8531 Horner St, Los Angeles 3,895 06/09/2022
8547 Horner St, Los Angeles 2,680 03/01/2005
8540 Saturn St, Los Angeles 4,890 02/22/2016 $1,615,000
8561 Horner St, Los Angeles 2,890 06/22/2016 $1,157,500
8508 Cashio St, Los Angeles 3,960 11/19/2021 $1,900,000