Los Angeles County  »  8706 W 3rd St

8706 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90048 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8706 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90048
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8706 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 8700 W 3rd St
Zip code 90048
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Beverly Grove

Sales & Tax Overview for 8706 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 10/19/2023
Sale price $8,950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $111,345

Lot & Building Information for 8706 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 4,720
Building class Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100)
Acreage 0.149
Year built 1926
Year last altered 1993
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8706 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 8706 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8706 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 8706 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90048 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100) located at 8706 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90048 has a total of 4,720 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,896.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8706 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90048?

8706 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90048 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,311,580.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8706 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8706 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2023 $8,950,000
01/11/2010 $2,500,025
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8706 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8706 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/30/2024 Assignment Trust Deed
10/19/2023 Agreement
Subordination
10/19/2023 Assignment
10/19/2023 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/19/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/02/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/10/2015 Agreement
12/10/2015 Assignment of Rents
12/10/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/21/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8706 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 8706 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $110,566
Current property tax $111,345
Market value $9,311,580

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8706 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 8706 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8706 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,311,580 1.1874 $110,566 +0.95%
2024-2025 $9,129,000 1.1997 $109,521 +188.62%
2023-2024 $3,163,777 1.1994 $37,946 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,101,743 1.1655 $36,151 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,040,926 1.1752 $35,737 -1.06%

Permits for 8706 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 8706 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/07/2022
05/22/2020
09/17/2018
09/17/2018
09/04/2018
09/04/2018
01/23/2013
01/03/2013
06/17/2011
05/24/2011
Unlock the permit history for 8706 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,476
Median age 39.3
Average household income $171,173
Family households 31.9%
Occupied housing units 12,327
Owner occupied units 27.9%
Average number of people per household 1.7
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,916,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,940,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8706 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).