Los Angeles County  »  300 S Doheny Dr

300 South Doheny Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90048 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

300 South Doheny Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90048
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 300 South Doheny Drive, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 9027 W Burton Way
306 S Doheny Dr
316 S Doheny Dr
Zip code 90048
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Beverly Grove

Sales & Tax Overview for 300 South Doheny Drive, Los Angeles

Current property tax $1,779,689

Lot & Building Information for 300 South Doheny Drive, Los Angeles

Building sqft 302,978
Building class Hotel - 50 Rooms and Over - 14 to 20 Stories (1817)
Acreage 1.987
Units 285
Year built 1986
Year last altered 1991
Stories 14

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 300 South Doheny Drive, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 300 South Doheny Drive, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 300 South Doheny Drive, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 300 South Doheny Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90048 have?

This Hotel - 50 Rooms and Over - 14 to 20 Stories (1817) located at 300 South Doheny Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90048 has a total of 302,978 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 300 South Doheny Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90048?

300 South Doheny Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90048 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $147,351,251.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 285 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 300 South Doheny Drive, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 300 South Doheny Drive, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 300 South Doheny Drive, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/26/2023 Agreement
Subordination
09/07/2023 Agreement
Subordination
09/07/2023 Agreement
Subordination
09/07/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
09/07/2023 Assignment of Lease
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/02/2022 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
07/12/2019 Assignment
Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
03/20/2017 Release
10/14/2016 Mechanics Lien
01/22/2016 Agreement
Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 300 South Doheny Drive, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 300 South Doheny Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,749,649
Current property tax $1,779,689
Market value $147,351,251

Special Assessments And Penalties for 300 South Doheny Drive, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 300 South Doheny Drive, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 300 South Doheny Drive, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $147,351,251 1.1874 $1,749,649 +0.95%
2024-2025 $144,462,012 1.1997 $1,733,111 +2.03%
2023-2024 $141,629,425 1.1994 $1,698,703 +4.97%
2022-2023 $138,852,378 1.1655 $1,618,324 +1.16%
2021-2022 $136,129,784 1.1752 $1,599,797 -1.06%

Permits for 300 South Doheny Drive, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 300 South Doheny Drive, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/19/2026
02/19/2026
11/04/2025
04/24/2025
03/21/2025
02/20/2025
09/09/2024
07/16/2024
10/19/2022
06/07/2022
Unlock the permit history for 300 South Doheny Drive, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,476
Median age 39.3
Average household income $171,173
Family households 31.9%
Occupied housing units 12,327
Owner occupied units 27.9%
Average number of people per household 1.7
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,916,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,940,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 300 South Doheny Drive, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).