Los Angeles County  »  90019  »  W 16th Pl  »  4523 W 16th Pl

4523 West 16th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90019 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4523 West 16th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90019
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4523 West 16th Place, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 4521 W 16th Pl
Zip code 90019
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Mid-City

Sales & Tax Overview for 4523 West 16th Place, Los Angeles

Sale date 09/01/2022
Sale price $1,670,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,344

Lot & Building Information for 4523 West 16th Place, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,488
Total sqft 1,868
Building class Condominium - Detached (01D6)
Acreage 0.143
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1921
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD1.5)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4523 West 16th Place, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 4523 West 16th Place, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4523 West 16th Place, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4523 West 16th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90019?

4523 West 16th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90019 was built in 1921 and has a total of 1,488 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4523 West 16th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90019 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,772,215, the tax amount paid for 4523 West 16th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90019 is $21,043.

When was 4523 West 16th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90019 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4523 West 16th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90019 was last sold in 09/01/2022 for $1,670,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4523 West 16th Place, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4523 West 16th Place, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2022 $1,670,000
01/17/2013 $75,000
06/24/2010 $500,005
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4523 West 16th Place, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4523 West 16th Place, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/01/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/29/2022 Termination Financing Statement
11/08/2021 Cancellation Notice
08/10/2021 Financing Statement
03/03/2021 Reconveyance
03/03/2021 Substitution Trustee
12/22/2020 Trust Deed 01/01/2051
12/19/2019 Trust Deed 01/01/2050
10/11/2016 Notice
09/26/2016 Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4523 West 16th Place, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 4523 West 16th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90019. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,043
Current property tax $21,344
Market value $1,772,215
Tax per sqft $11

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4523 West 16th Place, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 4523 West 16th Place, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4523 West 16th Place, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,772,215 1.1874 $21,043 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,737,467 1.1997 $20,844 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,703,400 1.1994 $20,431 +127.26%
2022-2023 $771,337 1.1655 $8,990 +1.16%
2021-2022 $756,213 1.1752 $8,887 -1.06%

Permits for 4523 West 16th Place, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 4523 West 16th Place, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/04/2021
07/27/2021
06/11/2021
04/18/2019
10/05/2018
10/05/2018
04/16/2012
08/03/2010
06/07/2010
04/01/2008
Unlock the permit history for 4523 West 16th Place, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4523 West 16th Place, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area