Los Angeles County  »  90019  »  W Pico Blvd  »  4000 W Pico Blvd

4000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90019 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90019
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 4008 W Pico Blvd
Zip code 90019
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Arlington Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 4000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 10/31/2025
Sale price $7,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,221

Lot & Building Information for 4000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 14,482
Total sqft 18,034
Building class Supermarket - 12000 Square Feet or More - One Story (1400)
Acreage 0.536
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1994
Stories 1

Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 4000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 4000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90019 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Supermarket - 12000 Square Feet or More - One Story (1400) located at 4000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90019 has a total of 14,482 square feet and a current price per square foot of $483.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90019?

4000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90019 was built in 1994 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,464,473.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2025 $7,000,000
02/27/2014 $150,000
02/26/2014 $963,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/17/2025 Agreement
11/03/2025 Agreement
10/31/2025 Subordination
10/31/2025 Subordination
10/31/2025 Subordination
10/31/2025 Request Notice Default
10/31/2025 Lease
10/31/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
10/31/2025 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
10/31/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 4000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90019. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,389
Current property tax $20,221
Market value $1,464,473

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 4000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,464,473 1.1874 $17,389 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,435,759 1.1997 $17,225 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,407,608 1.1994 $16,883 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,380,009 1.1655 $16,084 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,352,951 1.1752 $15,900 -1.06%

Permits for 4000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 4000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/04/2019
04/03/2019
03/27/2019
01/27/2012
01/19/2012
10/16/2011
04/02/2003
03/17/2003
03/11/2003
12/30/2002
Unlock the permit history for 4000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 59,548
Median age 39.6
Average household income $106,334
Family households 54.7%
Occupied housing units 24,006
Owner occupied units 23.8%
Average number of people per household 2.42
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,421,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,087,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4000 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).