Los Angeles County  »  90019  »  W 17th St  »  3202 W 17th St

3202 West 17th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90019 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3202 West 17th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90019
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3202 West 17th Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90019
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Arlington Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 3202 West 17th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/07/1995
Sale price $114,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,707

Lot & Building Information for 3202 West 17th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,851
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.142
Units 1
Year built 1905
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD1.5)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3202 West 17th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3202 West 17th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3202 West 17th Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3202 West 17th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90019?

3202 West 17th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90019 was built in 1905 and has a total of 1,851 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3202 West 17th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90019 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $284,665, the tax amount paid for 3202 West 17th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90019 is $3,380.

When was 3202 West 17th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90019 last sold?

3202 West 17th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90019 was last sold in 10/07/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3202 West 17th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3202 West 17th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/1995 $114,000
06/12/1995 $110,700
04/26/1994 $210,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3202 West 17th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3202 West 17th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/07/2021 Trust Deed 11/01/2036
10/07/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/07/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
10/07/2021 Grant Deed
06/23/2021 Grant Deed
06/23/2021 Trust Deed 08/01/2035
06/23/2021 Grant Deed
06/23/2021 Grant Deed
09/01/2017 Trust Deed 09/01/2037
06/30/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3202 West 17th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3202 West 17th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90019. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,380
Current property tax $3,707
Market value $284,665
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3202 West 17th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 3202 West 17th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3202 West 17th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $284,665 1.1874 $3,380 +0.95%
2024-2025 $279,107 1.1997 $3,348 +2.03%
2023-2024 $273,635 1.1994 $3,282 +4.97%
2022-2023 $268,270 1.1655 $3,127 +1.15%
2021-2022 $263,011 1.1752 $3,091 -1.06%

Permits for 3202 West 17th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3202 West 17th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/07/2023
05/13/2010
09/25/2008
05/14/2008
05/09/2003
09/29/2000
Unlock the permit history for 3202 West 17th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3202 West 17th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3202 West 17th Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Carson-Gore Academy Of Enviornmental Studies 5 Public K-5 402 0.15
Arlington Heights Elementary School 3 Public K-5 311 0.34
City Language Immersion Charter (CLIC) 4 Charter K-5 407 0.36
Los Angeles Technology Center NR Public 0 0.38
Sound Of Music Preschool NR Private PK-K 12 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Global Education Academy Middle School NR Charter 6-8 62 0.27
Los Angeles Technology Center NR Public 0 0.38
Pio Pico Middle School 4 Public 6-8 212 0.40
Johnnie Cochran, Jr., Middle School 2 Public 6-8 545 0.44
St. Paul Elementary School NR Private K-8 157 0.59

Nearest high schools

Los Angeles Technology Center NR Public 0 0.38
Joseph Pomeroy Widney High School NR Public 11-12 275 0.54
Math And Science College Preparatory 7 Charter 9-12 539 0.64
Bishop Conaty - Our Lady Of Loretto NR Private 9-12 339 0.97
Los Angeles Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 1,043 1.26

Neighbors for 3202 West 17th Street, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 3202 West 17th Street, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2630 W 17th St, Los Angeles 1,326 01/02/2026
2624 W 17th St, Los Angeles 2,260 04/24/1998 $132,000
3212 W 17th St, Los Angeles 1,298 02/20/1990 $176,000
2620 W 17th St, Los Angeles 4,064 11/03/2022 $3,175,000
1711 Arlington Ave, Los Angeles 1,138 08/24/2021 $575,000
3210 W 17th St, Los Angeles 1,368 03/06/2001 $185,001
1718 3rd Ave, Los Angeles 1,327 08/26/2024
3215 W 18th St, Los Angeles 5,133 10/10/2024 $1,050,000
2614 W 17th St, Los Angeles 962 10/29/2021
1700 3rd Ave, Los Angeles 1,817 10/29/2019
1710 3rd Ave, Los Angeles 1,544 05/06/2024
1714 3rd Ave, Los Angeles 3,310 05/20/2021 $1,160,000
3207 W 18th St, Los Angeles 2,056 08/15/2023 $1,050,000
1701 Arlington Ave, Los Angeles 2,730 03/09/2005
2634 W 17th St, Los Angeles 2,360 04/20/2022
3208 W 17th St, Los Angeles 1,466 10/29/1996 $160,000
1708 3rd Ave, Los Angeles 1,908 04/22/2021 $1,143,000
3211 W 18th St, Los Angeles 1,380 01/04/2013 $475,000
3201 W 18th St, Los Angeles 1,692 05/15/2023
1707 Arlington Ave, Los Angeles 1,678 01/24/2024