Los Angeles County  »  90020  »  Shatto Pl  »  505 Shatto Pl

505 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, CA 90020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

505 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, CA 90020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 505 Shatto Place, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 505 S Shatto Pl
Zip code 90020
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Koreatown

Sales & Tax Overview for 505 Shatto Place, Los Angeles

Sale date 03/31/2015
Sale price $4,620,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $70,308

Lot & Building Information for 505 Shatto Place, Los Angeles

Building sqft 22,146
Building class Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1703)
Acreage 0.418
Year built 1962
Year last altered 1974
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 505 Shatto Place, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 505 Shatto Place, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 505 Shatto Place, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 505 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, CA 90020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1703) located at 505 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, CA 90020 has a total of 22,146 square feet and a current price per square foot of $208.

What is the year built & the current market value of 505 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, CA 90020?

505 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, CA 90020 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,663,589.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 505 Shatto Place, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 505 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2015 $4,620,000
06/05/2007 $3,850,000
08/01/1997 $669,149
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 505 Shatto Place, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 505 Shatto Place, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/03/2015 Termination Financing Statement
03/31/2015 Agreement
Subordination
03/31/2015 Agreement
Subordination
03/31/2015 Agreement
Subordination
03/31/2015 Assignment of Rents
03/31/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/31/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/01/2011 Mechanics Lien
06/05/2007 Agreement
06/05/2007 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 505 Shatto Place, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 505 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, CA 90020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $67,249
Current property tax $70,308
Market value $5,663,589

Special Assessments And Penalties for 505 Shatto Place, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 505 Shatto Place, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 505 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,663,589 1.1874 $67,249 +0.95%
2024-2025 $5,552,540 1.1997 $66,614 +2.03%
2023-2024 $5,443,667 1.1994 $65,291 +4.97%
2022-2023 $5,336,930 1.1655 $62,202 +1.16%
2021-2022 $5,232,285 1.1752 $61,490 -1.06%

Permits for 505 Shatto Place, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 505 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/31/2020
01/03/2018
08/17/2007
08/03/2007
03/25/1998
03/06/1998
01/16/1998
01/07/1998
12/29/1997
12/12/1997
Unlock the permit history for 505 Shatto Place, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,994
Median age 36.2
Average household income $90,287
Family households 48.1%
Occupied housing units 17,942
Owner occupied units 9.0%
Average number of people per household 2.16
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $905,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $747,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 505 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).