Los Angeles County  »  90020  »  Shatto Pl  »  515 Shatto Pl

515 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, CA 90020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

515 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, CA 90020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 515 Shatto Place, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 515 S Shatto Pl
Zip code 90020
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Koreatown

Sales & Tax Overview for 515 Shatto Place, Los Angeles

Sale date 11/23/2015
Sale price $5,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $73,597

Lot & Building Information for 515 Shatto Place, Los Angeles

Building sqft 16,503
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.448
Year built 1961
Year last altered 1970

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 515 Shatto Place, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 515 Shatto Place, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 515 Shatto Place, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 515 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, CA 90020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 515 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, CA 90020 has a total of 16,503 square feet and a current price per square foot of $302.

What is the year built & the current market value of 515 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, CA 90020?

515 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, CA 90020 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,037,361.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 515 Shatto Place, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 515 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/23/2015 $5,000,000

Title Documents for 515 Shatto Place, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/22/2020 Termination Financing Statement
02/26/2020 Agreement
Subordination
01/31/2020 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
01/31/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/11/2019 Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Trust Deed
11/20/2018 Assignment Trust Deed
11/20/2018 Assignment
03/13/2018 Assignment Financing Statement
07/01/2016 Financing Statement
05/20/2016 Assignment
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 515 Shatto Place, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 515 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, CA 90020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $71,688
Current property tax $73,597
Market value $6,037,361

Special Assessments And Penalties for 515 Shatto Place, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 515 Shatto Place, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 515 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,037,361 1.1874 $71,688 +0.95%
2024-2025 $5,918,982 1.1997 $71,010 +2.03%
2023-2024 $5,802,925 1.1994 $69,600 +4.97%
2022-2023 $5,689,143 1.1655 $66,307 +1.16%
2021-2022 $5,577,592 1.1752 $65,548 -1.06%

Permits for 515 Shatto Place, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 515 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/26/2022
07/29/2020
03/06/2020
03/05/2020
02/24/2020
02/18/2020
02/07/2020
07/11/2018
04/26/2018
04/26/2018
Unlock the permit history for 515 Shatto Place, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,994
Median age 36.2
Average household income $90,287
Family households 48.1%
Occupied housing units 17,942
Owner occupied units 9.0%
Average number of people per household 2.16
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $905,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $747,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 515 Shatto Place, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).