Los Angeles County  »  90019  »  S Cochran Ave  »  1265 S Cochran Ave

1265 South Cochran Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90019 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1265 South Cochran Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90019
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1265 South Cochran Avenue, Los Angeles
Zip code 90019
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Mid-Wilshire

Sales & Tax Overview for 1265 South Cochran Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 11/01/2016
Sale price $2,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,097

Lot & Building Information for 1265 South Cochran Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 4,532
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.108
Units 2
Year built 1937

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1265 South Cochran Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1265 South Cochran Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1265 South Cochran Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 1265 South Cochran Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90019 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 1265 South Cochran Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90019 has a total of 4,532 square feet and a current price per square foot of $639.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1265 South Cochran Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90019?

1265 South Cochran Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90019 was built in 1937 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,894,069.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1265 South Cochran Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1265 South Cochran Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2016 $2,900,000
08/23/2001 $66,000
01/07/1992 $635,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1265 South Cochran Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1265 South Cochran Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/16/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/01/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
04/14/2016 Agreement
Subordination
03/28/2014 Agreement
03/28/2014 Assignment of Rents
03/28/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/19/2012 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/19/2012 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/19/2012 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/23/2007 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1265 South Cochran Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1265 South Cochran Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90019. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,490
Current property tax $23,097
Market value $1,894,069

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1265 South Cochran Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 1265 South Cochran Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1265 South Cochran Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,894,069 1.1874 $22,490 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,856,931 1.1997 $22,278 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,820,522 1.1994 $21,835 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,784,827 1.1655 $20,802 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,749,831 1.1752 $20,564 -1.06%

Permits for 1265 South Cochran Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1265 South Cochran Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/27/2007
01/03/2007
03/08/2005
03/07/2005
12/23/2004
Unlock the permit history for 1265 South Cochran Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 59,548
Median age 39.6
Average household income $106,334
Family households 54.7%
Occupied housing units 24,006
Owner occupied units 23.8%
Average number of people per household 2.42
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,421,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,087,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1265 South Cochran Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).