Los Angeles County  »  90019  »  Packard St  »  5560 Packard St

5560 Packard Street, Los Angeles, CA 90019 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5560 Packard Street, Los Angeles, CA 90019
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5560 Packard Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 5560 W Packard St
5562 W Packard St
5564 W Packard St
Zip code 90019
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Mid-Wilshire

Sales & Tax Overview for 5560 Packard Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 11/10/2020
Sale price $1,971,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,072

Lot & Building Information for 5560 Packard Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 5,380
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.171
Units 6
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5560 Packard Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 5560 Packard Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5560 Packard Street, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 5560 Packard Street, Los Angeles, CA 90019 have?

This Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500) located at 5560 Packard Street, Los Angeles, CA 90019 has a total of 5,380 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5560 Packard Street, Los Angeles, CA 90019 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,176,140, the tax amount paid for 5560 Packard Street, Los Angeles, CA 90019 is $25,839.

When was 5560 Packard Street, Los Angeles, CA 90019 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5560 Packard Street, Los Angeles, CA 90019 was last sold in 11/10/2020 for $1,971,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5560 Packard Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5560 Packard Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2020 $1,971,000

Title Documents for 5560 Packard Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/11/2025 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
08/17/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/01/2051
12/11/2020 Agreement
12/11/2020 Assignment of Rents
12/11/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/10/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/25/2017 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/13/2016 Reconveyance
11/09/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/09/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/15/2035
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5560 Packard Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 5560 Packard Street, Los Angeles, CA 90019. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $25,839
Current property tax $27,072
Market value $2,176,140

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5560 Packard Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 5560 Packard Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5560 Packard Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,176,140 1.1874 $25,839 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,133,472 1.1997 $25,595 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,091,640 1.1994 $25,087 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,050,628 1.1655 $23,900 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,010,420 1.1752 $23,626 +1048.29%

Permits for 5560 Packard Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 5560 Packard Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/10/2024
04/03/2024
02/21/2024
08/30/2022
08/30/2022
08/30/2022
08/24/2022
04/28/2022
01/22/2021
09/25/2014
Unlock the permit history for 5560 Packard Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 59,548
Median age 39.6
Average household income $106,334
Family households 54.7%
Occupied housing units 24,006
Owner occupied units 23.8%
Average number of people per household 2.42
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,421,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,087,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5560 Packard Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).