Los Angeles County  »  975 Foster Dr

975 Foster Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90048 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

975 Foster Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90048
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 975 Foster Drive, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 975 S Foster Dr
Zip code 90048
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Carthay

Sales & Tax Overview for 975 Foster Drive, Los Angeles

Sale date 05/10/2010
Sale price $1,351,013
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,342

Lot & Building Information for 975 Foster Drive, Los Angeles

Building sqft 3,282
Building class Single Family Residence - Mills Act Property (010G)
Acreage 0.272
Units 1
Year built 1927
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 975 Foster Drive, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 975 Foster Drive, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 975 Foster Drive, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 975 Foster Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90048?

975 Foster Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90048 was built in 1927 and has a total of 3,282 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 975 Foster Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90048 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $654,800, the tax amount paid for 975 Foster Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90048 is $7,775.

When was 975 Foster Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90048 last sold?

975 Foster Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90048 was last sold in 08/11/2011.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 975 Foster Drive, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 975 Foster Drive, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2010 $1,351,013
09/10/2002 $700,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 975 Foster Drive, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 975 Foster Drive, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/04/2015 Subordination
11/04/2015 Trust Deed 11/01/2045
02/24/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/12/2050
02/24/2015 Trust Deed 03/01/2045
08/11/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/11/2011 Deed
07/13/2011 Trust Deed
05/10/2010 Trust Deed
05/10/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/17/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 975 Foster Drive, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 975 Foster Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,775
Current property tax $8,342
Market value $654,800
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 975 Foster Drive, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 975 Foster Drive, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 975 Foster Drive, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $654,800 1.1874 $7,775 -1.03%
2024-2025 $654,800 1.1997 $7,856 +0.03%
2023-2024 $654,800 1.1994 $7,854 +2.91%
2022-2023 $654,800 1.1655 $7,632 -0.82%
2021-2022 $654,800 1.1752 $7,695 -6.26%

Permits for 975 Foster Drive, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 975 Foster Drive, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/16/2017
11/10/2014
02/03/2014
08/25/2011
09/08/2003
03/27/2003
09/16/2002
01/23/2002
Unlock the permit history for 975 Foster Drive, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 975 Foster Drive, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area