Los Angeles County  »  698 Irolo St

698 Irolo Street, Los Angeles, CA 90005 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

698 Irolo Street, Los Angeles, CA 90005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 698 Irolo Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 698 S Irolo St
Zip code 90005
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Koreatown

Sales & Tax Overview for 698 Irolo Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 08/26/2024
Sale price $1,382,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $94,199

Lot & Building Information for 698 Irolo Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 14,729
Total sqft 14,926
Building class Store
Acreage 0.397
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1986
Year last altered 1995

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 698 Irolo Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 698 Irolo Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 698 Irolo Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 698 Irolo Street, Los Angeles, CA 90005 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 698 Irolo Street, Los Angeles, CA 90005 has a total of 14,729 square feet and a current price per square foot of $93.

What is the year built & the current market value of 698 Irolo Street, Los Angeles, CA 90005?

698 Irolo Street, Los Angeles, CA 90005 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,721,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 698 Irolo Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 698 Irolo Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2024 $1,382,000
04/16/2024 $1,680,702
07/10/2019 $7,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 698 Irolo Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 698 Irolo Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/17/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/02/2025 Reconveyance
08/26/2024 Grant Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer)
04/16/2024 Trustees Deed
04/16/2024 Assignment Trust Deed
12/14/2023 Notice Default
07/10/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/10/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/10/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/13/2015 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 698 Irolo Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 698 Irolo Street, Los Angeles, CA 90005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $91,684
Current property tax $94,199
Market value $7,721,400

Special Assessments And Penalties for 698 Irolo Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 698 Irolo Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 698 Irolo Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,721,400 1.1874 $91,684 -6.83%
2024-2025 $8,202,343 1.1997 $98,404 +2.03%
2023-2024 $8,041,513 1.1994 $96,450 +4.97%
2022-2023 $7,883,837 1.1655 $91,886 +1.16%
2021-2022 $7,729,253 1.1752 $90,834 -1.06%

Permits for 698 Irolo Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 698 Irolo Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/21/2026
11/12/2025
10/24/2025
10/24/2025
10/24/2025
09/25/2025
04/22/2025
02/03/2025
07/10/2015
01/20/2006
Unlock the permit history for 698 Irolo Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,142
Median age 35.2
Average household income $83,299
Family households 43.2%
Occupied housing units 18,289
Owner occupied units 8.9%
Average number of people per household 2.11
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $976,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $968,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 698 Irolo Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).