Los Angeles County  »  734 S Ardmore Ave

734 South Ardmore Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90005 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

734 South Ardmore Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 734 South Ardmore Avenue, Los Angeles
Zip code 90005
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Koreatown

Sales & Tax Overview for 734 South Ardmore Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 10/19/2023
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,605

Lot & Building Information for 734 South Ardmore Avenue, Los Angeles

Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.155
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Dwelling (R4)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 734 South Ardmore Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 734 South Ardmore Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 734 South Ardmore Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the market value of 734 South Ardmore Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90005?

The current market value is $1,813,417.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 734 South Ardmore Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 734 South Ardmore Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2023 $2,500,000
03/20/2020 $1,400,000
08/31/2015 $970,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 734 South Ardmore Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 734 South Ardmore Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/19/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/19/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/20/2020 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/20/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/30/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/31/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/31/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/04/2014 Trustees Deed
10/27/2014 Notice of Trustees Sale
07/25/2014 Notice of Trustees Sale
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 734 South Ardmore Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 734 South Ardmore Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,533
Current property tax $21,605
Market value $1,813,417

Special Assessments And Penalties for 734 South Ardmore Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 734 South Ardmore Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 734 South Ardmore Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,813,417 1.1874 $21,533 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,777,860 1.1997 $21,329 +18.47%
2023-2024 $1,501,081 1.1994 $18,004 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,471,649 1.1655 $17,152 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,442,794 1.1752 $16,956 +31.92%

Permits for 734 South Ardmore Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 734 South Ardmore Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/25/2016
01/28/2003
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 734 South Ardmore Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 734 South Ardmore Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 734 South Ardmore Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.