Los Angeles County  »  90027  »  Hyperion Ave  »  2725 Hyperion Ave

2725 Hyperion Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90027 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2725 Hyperion Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2725 Hyperion Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2716 N Griffith Park Blvd
2718 N Griffith Park Blvd
2720 N Griffith Park Blvd
Zip code 90027
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Los Feliz

Sales & Tax Overview for 2725 Hyperion Avenue, Los Angeles

Current property tax $421,441

Lot & Building Information for 2725 Hyperion Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 24,384
Total sqft 39,348
Building class Supermarket - 12000 Square Feet or More - One Story (1400)
Acreage 2.021
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1969
Year last altered 1970
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2725 Hyperion Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2725 Hyperion Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2725 Hyperion Avenue, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 2725 Hyperion Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90027 have?

This Supermarket - 12000 Square Feet or More - One Story (1400) located at 2725 Hyperion Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90027 has a total of 24,384 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2725 Hyperion Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90027?

2725 Hyperion Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90027 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $34,969,018.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2725 Hyperion Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2725 Hyperion Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2725 Hyperion Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/16/2024 Grant Deed
(File correction)
10/24/2024 Grant Deed
09/27/2024 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT)
09/05/2024 Deed to Real Property
05/08/2024 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction)
04/09/2024 Affidavit Successor Trustee
(Special proceessing)
08/04/2022 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/03/2022 Court Action
10/07/2021 Grant Deed
09/14/2021 Deed to Real Property
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2725 Hyperion Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2725 Hyperion Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $415,222
Current property tax $421,441
Market value $34,969,018

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2725 Hyperion Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2725 Hyperion Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2725 Hyperion Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $34,969,018 1.1874 $415,222 +74.29%
2024-2025 $19,857,896 1.1997 $238,235 +2.03%
2023-2024 $19,468,527 1.1994 $233,506 +475.33%
2022-2023 $3,482,322 1.1655 $40,586 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,414,043 1.1752 $40,122 -1.06%

Permits for 2725 Hyperion Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2725 Hyperion Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/26/2024
04/15/2022
03/23/2021
10/21/2019
07/08/2019
04/26/2018
02/20/2018
12/15/2017
09/20/2016
09/01/2016
Unlock the permit history for 2725 Hyperion Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,558
Median age 38.2
Average household income $140,285
Family households 38.6%
Occupied housing units 22,178
Owner occupied units 20.0%
Average number of people per household 1.96
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,846,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,632,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2725 Hyperion Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).