Los Angeles County  »  90027  »  Monon St  »  3640 Monon St

Amber Crest - 3640 Monon Street, Los Angeles, CA 90027 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Amber Crest - 3640 Monon Street, Los Angeles, CA 90027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3640 Monon Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 3638 W Monon St
3640 W Monon St
3646 W Monon St
Zip code 90027
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Los Feliz

Sales & Tax Overview for 3640 Monon Street, Los Angeles

Current property tax $31,509

Lot & Building Information for 3640 Monon Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 46,110
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0501)
Acreage 0.582
Units 57
Year built 1971
Year last altered 1975
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3640 Monon Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3640 Monon Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3640 Monon Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Amber Crest - 3640 Monon Street, Los Angeles, CA 90027?

Amber Crest - 3640 Monon Street, Los Angeles, CA 90027 was built in 1971 and has a total of 46,110 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Amber Crest - 3640 Monon Street, Los Angeles, CA 90027 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,128,448, the tax amount paid for Amber Crest - 3640 Monon Street, Los Angeles, CA 90027 is $25,273.

When was Amber Crest - 3640 Monon Street, Los Angeles, CA 90027 last sold?

Amber Crest - 3640 Monon Street, Los Angeles, CA 90027 was last sold in 06/27/2002.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 57 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3640 Monon Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3640 Monon Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3640 Monon Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/25/2016 Release
01/29/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/24/2010 Court Action
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/04/2009 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/17/2009 Affidavit
06/27/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/22/1999 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3640 Monon Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for Amber Crest - Amber Crest - 3640 Monon Street, Los Angeles, CA 90027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $25,273
Current property tax $31,509
Market value $2,128,448

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3640 Monon Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 3640 Monon Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3640 Monon Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,128,448 1.1874 $25,273 +0.94%
2024-2025 $2,086,915 1.1997 $25,037 +2.02%
2023-2024 $2,046,197 1.1994 $24,542 +4.96%
2022-2023 $2,006,277 1.1655 $23,383 +1.15%
2021-2022 $1,967,140 1.1752 $23,118 -1.07%

Permits for 3640 Monon Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3640 Monon Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/08/2019
06/24/2010
10/16/2002
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3640 Monon Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,558
Median age 38.2
Average household income $140,285
Family households 38.6%
Occupied housing units 22,178
Owner occupied units 20.0%
Average number of people per household 1.96
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,846,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,632,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3640 Monon Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).