Los Angeles County  »  90027  »  Rowena Ave  »  3203 Rowena Ave

3203 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90027 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3203 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3203 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 3203 W Rowena Ave
Zip code 90027
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Los Feliz

Sales & Tax Overview for 3203 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 05/20/1988
Sale price $282,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,848

Lot & Building Information for 3203 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,963
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.173
Units 1
Year built 1937
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD1.5)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3203 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3203 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3203 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3203 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90027?

3203 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90027 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,963 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3203 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90027 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $550,542, the tax amount paid for 3203 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90027 is $6,537.

When was 3203 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90027 last sold?

3203 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90027 was last sold in 04/30/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3203 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3203 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/1988 $282,000

Title Documents for 3203 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/30/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/30/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/27/2015 Reconveyance
05/26/2011 Release Government Lien
10/25/2007 Deed
03/19/2007 Deed
01/19/2007 Deed
01/12/2007 Deed
01/06/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/25/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3203 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3203 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,537
Current property tax $6,848
Market value $550,542
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3203 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 3203 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3203 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $550,542 1.1874 $6,537 +0.95%
2024-2025 $539,748 1.1997 $6,475 +2.03%
2023-2024 $529,165 1.1994 $6,347 +4.97%
2022-2023 $518,790 1.1655 $6,046 +1.16%
2021-2022 $508,619 1.1752 $5,977 -1.07%

Permits for 3203 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3203 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/13/2012
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3203 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3203 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map