Los Angeles County  »  90027  »  Rowena Ave  »  3207 Rowena Ave

3207 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90027 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3207 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3207 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 3207 W Rowena Ave
Zip code 90027
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Los Feliz

Sales & Tax Overview for 3207 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 10/01/2018
Sale price $12,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $52,209

Lot & Building Information for 3207 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 9,037
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.177
Units 10
Year built 1957
Year last altered 1975
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3207 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3207 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3207 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3207 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90027?

3207 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90027 was built in 1957 and has a total of 9,037 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3207 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90027 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,267,095, the tax amount paid for 3207 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90027 is $50,667.

When was 3207 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90027 last sold?

3207 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90027 was last sold in 03/21/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 10 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3207 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3207 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2018 $12,000,000
10/02/2014 $2,732,500
06/17/1998 $615,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3207 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3207 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/21/2023 Grant Deed
(File correction - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
02/13/2019 Reconveyance
10/26/2018 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
10/01/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/01/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
05/08/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/26/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/01/2047
10/02/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/02/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/07/2014 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3207 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3207 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $50,667
Current property tax $52,209
Market value $4,267,095

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3207 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 3207 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3207 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,267,095 1.1874 $50,667 +0.95%
2024-2025 $4,183,432 1.1997 $50,189 +2.03%
2023-2024 $4,101,410 1.1994 $49,192 +4.97%
2022-2023 $4,020,995 1.1655 $46,865 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,942,158 1.1752 $46,328 -1.06%

Permits for 3207 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3207 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/02/2022
04/26/2019
03/24/2014
12/10/2004
08/07/2002
Unlock the permit history for 3207 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,558
Median age 38.2
Average household income $140,285
Family households 38.6%
Occupied housing units 22,178
Owner occupied units 20.0%
Average number of people per household 1.96
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,846,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,632,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3207 Rowena Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).