Los Angeles County  »  90020  »  S Alexandria Ave  »  511 S Alexandria Ave

511 South Alexandria Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

511 South Alexandria Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 511 South Alexandria Avenue, Los Angeles
Zip code 90020
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Koreatown

Sales & Tax Overview for 511 South Alexandria Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 06/12/2015
Sale price $2,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $61,828

Lot & Building Information for 511 South Alexandria Avenue, Los Angeles

Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.267
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Dwelling (R4)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 511 South Alexandria Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 511 South Alexandria Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 511 South Alexandria Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the market value of 511 South Alexandria Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90020?

The current market value is $5,144,857.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 511 South Alexandria Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 511 South Alexandria Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2015 $2,750,000
01/11/2008 $2,250,000
06/18/2004 $1,550,015
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 511 South Alexandria Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 511 South Alexandria Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/19/2022 Release
12/19/2022 Release
07/21/2022 Notice Action
05/25/2022 Mechanics Lien
01/24/2022 Release
12/23/2021 Mechanics Lien
05/01/2020 Release
04/10/2020 Mechanics Lien
11/15/2019 Release
11/15/2019 Release
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 511 South Alexandria Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 511 South Alexandria Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $61,090
Current property tax $61,828
Market value $5,144,857

Special Assessments And Penalties for 511 South Alexandria Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 511 South Alexandria Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 511 South Alexandria Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,144,857 1.1874 $61,090 +0.95%
2024-2025 $5,043,979 1.1997 $60,513 +2.03%
2023-2024 $4,945,078 1.1994 $59,311 +4.97%
2022-2023 $4,848,117 1.1655 $56,505 +1.16%
2021-2022 $4,753,056 1.1752 $55,858 +50.99%

Permits for 511 South Alexandria Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 511 South Alexandria Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/21/2022
06/14/2022
06/14/2022
06/14/2022
06/01/2022
06/01/2022
05/27/2022
05/13/2022
05/11/2022
05/10/2022
Unlock the permit history for 511 South Alexandria Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 511 South Alexandria Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map