Los Angeles County  »  90020  »  S Kenmore Ave  »  501 S Kenmore Ave

501 South Kenmore Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

501 South Kenmore Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 501 South Kenmore Avenue, Los Angeles
Zip code 90020
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Koreatown

Sales & Tax Overview for 501 South Kenmore Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/29/1996
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,011

Lot & Building Information for 501 South Kenmore Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 22,539
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.268
Units 30
Year built 1964
Year last altered 1971
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 501 South Kenmore Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 501 South Kenmore Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 501 South Kenmore Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 501 South Kenmore Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90020?

501 South Kenmore Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90020 was built in 1964 and has a total of 22,539 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 501 South Kenmore Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,419,910, the tax amount paid for 501 South Kenmore Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90020 is $16,860.

When was 501 South Kenmore Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90020 last sold?

501 South Kenmore Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90020 was last sold in 09/28/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 30 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 501 South Kenmore Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 501 South Kenmore Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/1996 $875,000
09/20/1990 $625,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 501 South Kenmore Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 501 South Kenmore Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/19/2024 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
05/29/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/22/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/13/2016 Reconveyance
10/13/2016 Substitution Trustee
09/28/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/01/2046
09/28/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/14/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/31/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/01/2028
02/01/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 501 South Kenmore Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 501 South Kenmore Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,860
Current property tax $20,011
Market value $1,419,910

Special Assessments And Penalties for 501 South Kenmore Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 501 South Kenmore Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 501 South Kenmore Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,419,910 1.1874 $16,860 +0.94%
2024-2025 $1,392,250 1.1997 $16,703 +2.01%
2023-2024 $1,365,132 1.1994 $16,373 +4.95%
2022-2023 $1,338,546 1.1655 $15,601 +1.15%
2021-2022 $1,312,481 1.1752 $15,424 -1.07%

Permits for 501 South Kenmore Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 501 South Kenmore Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/06/2021
02/17/2015
03/17/2010
02/19/2010
10/19/2009
08/07/2008
04/21/2004
Unlock the permit history for 501 South Kenmore Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,994
Median age 36.2
Average household income $90,287
Family households 48.1%
Occupied housing units 17,942
Owner occupied units 9.0%
People per household (average) 2.16
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $905,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $747,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 501 South Kenmore Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).