Los Angeles County  »  6357 Drexel Ave

6357 Drexel Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6357 Drexel Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6357 Drexel Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 6357 W Drexel Ave
Zip code 90048
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Beverly Grove

Sales & Tax Overview for 6357 Drexel Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 07/25/2001
Sale price $565,005
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,419

Lot & Building Information for 6357 Drexel Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,086
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.139
Units 1
Year built 1930
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6357 Drexel Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 6357 Drexel Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6357 Drexel Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6357 Drexel Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048?

6357 Drexel Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,086 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6357 Drexel Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $851,348, the tax amount paid for 6357 Drexel Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048 is $10,108.

When was 6357 Drexel Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048 last sold?

6357 Drexel Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048 was last sold in 01/02/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6357 Drexel Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6357 Drexel Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2001 $565,005

Title Documents for 6357 Drexel Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/02/2019 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/05/2010 Trust Deed
07/25/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6357 Drexel Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 6357 Drexel Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,109
Current property tax $10,419
Market value $851,348
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6357 Drexel Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 6357 Drexel Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6357 Drexel Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $851,348 1.1874 $10,109 +0.95%
2024-2025 $834,656 1.1997 $10,013 +2.03%
2023-2024 $818,291 1.1994 $9,815 +4.97%
2022-2023 $802,247 1.1655 $9,350 +1.16%
2021-2022 $786,517 1.1752 $9,243 -1.06%

Permits for 6357 Drexel Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 6357 Drexel Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/11/2019
08/28/2006
04/28/2006
08/15/2005
08/02/2004
09/30/2003
09/30/2003
08/21/2003
10/02/2002
09/20/2002
Unlock the permit history for 6357 Drexel Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6357 Drexel Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6357 Drexel Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hancock Park Elementary School 9 Public K-5 510 0.35
Montessori Children's World NR Private PK, K-1 20 0.43
Montessori Children's World NR Private PK, K-1 20 0.43
Perutz Etz Jacob Hebrew Academy NR Private K-8 35 0.54
Carthay Center Elementary 8 Public K-5 323 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Perutz Etz Jacob Hebrew Academy NR Private K-8 35 0.54
Futures Academy - Beverly Hills NR Private 6-12 25 0.61
Maimonides Academy NR Private PK-8 531 0.81
Cheder Of Los Angeles NR Private PK-10 338 0.84
Fusion Academy Mm: Miracle Mile NR Private 6-12 70 0.84

Nearest high schools

Futures Academy - Beverly Hills NR Private 6-12 25 0.61
Shalhevet High School NR Private 9-12 259 0.69
Shalhevet High School NR Private 9-12 254 0.69
Shaarei Torah California Rabbinical College NR Private 9-12 20 0.71
Ohel Chana High School NR Private 10-12 102 0.74

Neighbors for 6357 Drexel Avenue, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 6357 Drexel Avenue, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6377 Drexel Ave, Los Angeles 1,959 05/10/2019
6460 Colgate Ave, Los Angeles 3,822 03/26/2019
6351 Drexel Ave, Los Angeles 2,430 04/24/2012
6341 Drexel Ave, Los Angeles 2,029 06/12/2020 $2,065,000
6464 Colgate Ave, Los Angeles 2,443 04/22/2026 $1,950,000
6317 Drexel Ave, Los Angeles 3,781 11/14/2024 $3,595,000
6371 Drexel Ave, Los Angeles 1,960 03/08/2019 $2,400,000
6381 Drexel Ave, Los Angeles 2,371 06/27/2013
6311 Drexel Ave, Los Angeles 2,013 11/12/2014 $1,474,500
451 S Crescent Heights Blvd, Los Angeles 1,965 06/07/2017 $1,850,000
6361 Drexel Ave, Los Angeles 3,453 11/06/2020
6331 Drexel Ave, Los Angeles 2,217 11/30/2022 $2,415,000
6367 Drexel Ave, Los Angeles 1,755 05/02/2019
6454 Colgate Ave, Los Angeles 3,678 08/14/2019 $3,450,000
6337 Drexel Ave, Los Angeles 1,900 08/12/2021
6307 Drexel Ave, Los Angeles 1,788 05/27/2025 $2,519,500
6450 Colgate Ave, Los Angeles 1,891 04/23/2021
6327 Drexel Ave, Los Angeles 2,508 10/31/2024 $1,950,000
6321 Drexel Ave, Los Angeles 1,576 08/31/2016
6478 Colgate Ave, Los Angeles 2,282 07/11/2013