Los Angeles County  »  128 N Edinburgh Ave

128 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

128 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 128 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles
Zip code 90048
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Beverly Grove

Sales & Tax Overview for 128 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 08/22/2017
Sale price $2,950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $41,185

Lot & Building Information for 128 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 4,909
Building class Single Family Residential (0130)
Acreage 0.152
Units 1
Year built 2008
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 6
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1V3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 128 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 128 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 128 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 128 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048?

128 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048 was built in 2008 and has a total of 4,909 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 128 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,423,722, the tax amount paid for 128 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048 is $40,653.

When was 128 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048 last sold?

128 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048 was last sold in 07/27/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 128 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 128 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2017 $2,950,000
05/23/2013 $2,300,000
04/03/2009 $1,800,018
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 128 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 128 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/27/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/13/2022 Trust Deed 02/01/2052
07/10/2020 Trust Deed 08/01/2050
08/22/2017 Trust Deed 09/01/2047
08/22/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/22/2017 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
12/12/2013 Trust Deed 01/01/2044
05/23/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/03/2009 Trust Deed
04/03/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 128 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 128 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $40,653
Current property tax $41,185
Market value $3,423,722
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 128 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 128 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 128 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,423,722 1.1874 $40,653 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,356,591 1.1997 $40,269 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,290,777 1.1994 $39,470 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,226,253 1.1655 $37,602 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,162,994 1.1752 $37,172 -1.06%

Permits for 128 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 128 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/21/2008
06/04/2008
05/09/2008
05/02/2008
04/25/2008
02/11/2008
01/23/2008
12/10/2007
08/21/2007
08/13/2007
Unlock the permit history for 128 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 128 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation