Los Angeles County  »  8213 W 3rd St

8213 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90048 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8213 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90048
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8213 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 8215 W 3rd St
8221 W 3rd St
8223 W 3rd St
Zip code 90048
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Beverly Grove

Sales & Tax Overview for 8213 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 08/08/2017
Sale price $9,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $133,621

Lot & Building Information for 8213 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 5,709
Total sqft 7,237
Building class Store
Acreage 0.225
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1988
Year last altered 1992

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8213 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 8213 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8213 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 8213 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90048 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 8213 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90048 has a total of 5,709 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,681.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8213 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90048?

8213 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90048 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,141,620.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8213 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8213 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2017 $9,600,000
06/01/2000 $1,775,017
05/07/1999 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8213 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8213 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/23/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/11/2025 Assignment of Rents
01/10/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/29/2022 Agreement
Subordination
03/05/2019 Agreement
Subordination
03/05/2019 Agreement
Subordination
03/05/2019 Agreement
Subordination
03/05/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/08/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/06/2016 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8213 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 8213 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $132,296
Current property tax $133,621
Market value $11,141,620

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8213 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 8213 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8213 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $11,141,620 1.1874 $132,296 +0.95%
2024-2025 $10,923,158 1.1997 $131,045 +2.03%
2023-2024 $10,708,979 1.1994 $128,443 +4.97%
2022-2023 $10,499,000 1.1655 $122,366 +1.16%
2021-2022 $10,293,138 1.1752 $120,965 -1.06%

Permits for 8213 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 8213 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/07/2021
02/12/2021
03/19/2013
03/15/2013
03/06/2013
02/28/2013
02/14/2013
08/03/2012
08/02/2012
08/02/2012
Unlock the permit history for 8213 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,476
Median age 39.3
Average household income $171,173
Family households 31.9%
Occupied housing units 12,327
Owner occupied units 27.9%
Average number of people per household 1.7
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,916,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,940,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8213 West 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).