Los Angeles County  »  8435 Beverly Blvd

8435 Beverly Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90048 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8435 Beverly Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90048
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8435 Beverly Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 8435 W Beverly Blvd
8439 W Beverly Blvd
8441 W Beverly Blvd
Zip code 90048
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Beverly Grove

Sales & Tax Overview for 8435 Beverly Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 01/29/2020
Sale price $9,055,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $174,895

Lot & Building Information for 8435 Beverly Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 20,118
Building class Motel - 50 Rooms and Over - One Story (1830)
Acreage 0.298
Units 50
Year built 1971
Year last altered 1973
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8435 Beverly Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 8435 Beverly Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8435 Beverly Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 8435 Beverly Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90048 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motel - 50 Rooms and Over - One Story (1830) located at 8435 Beverly Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90048 has a total of 20,118 square feet and a current price per square foot of $450.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8435 Beverly Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90048?

8435 Beverly Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90048 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $14,501,744.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 50 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8435 Beverly Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8435 Beverly Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2020 $9,055,500
01/29/2020 $2,484,000
01/29/2020 $1,451,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8435 Beverly Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8435 Beverly Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/21/2025 Request Notice Default
02/21/2025 Assignment of Rents
02/21/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/21/2024 Continuation Financing Statement
02/03/2020 Financing Statement
01/29/2020 Agreement
Subordination
01/29/2020 Assignment of Rents
01/29/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/29/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/29/2020 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8435 Beverly Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 8435 Beverly Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $172,194
Current property tax $174,895
Market value $14,501,744

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8435 Beverly Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 8435 Beverly Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8435 Beverly Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $14,501,744 1.1874 $172,194 +0.95%
2024-2025 $14,217,397 1.1997 $170,566 +2.03%
2023-2024 $13,938,625 1.1994 $167,180 +4.97%
2022-2023 $13,665,320 1.1655 $159,269 +1.16%
2021-2022 $13,397,373 1.1752 $157,446 +4.99%

Permits for 8435 Beverly Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 8435 Beverly Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/30/2020
01/10/2017
11/16/2007
04/23/2007
12/13/2006
11/03/2006
10/20/2006
05/02/2006
12/04/2003
03/19/2001
Unlock the permit history for 8435 Beverly Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,476
Median age 39.3
Average household income $171,173
Family households 31.9%
Occupied housing units 12,327
Owner occupied units 27.9%
Average number of people per household 1.7
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,916,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,940,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8435 Beverly Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).