Los Angeles County  »  90004  »  Maplewood Ave  »  5100 Maplewood Ave

Maplewood Court - 5100 Maplewood Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Maplewood Court - 5100 Maplewood Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5100 Maplewood Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 5110 W Maplewood Ave
Zip code 90004
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Larchmont

Sales & Tax Overview for 5100 Maplewood Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 08/22/2017
Sale price $8,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $119,471

Lot & Building Information for 5100 Maplewood Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 21,456
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.607
Units 36
Year built 1969
Year last altered 1970
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5100 Maplewood Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 5100 Maplewood Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5100 Maplewood Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Maplewood Court - 5100 Maplewood Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004?

Maplewood Court - 5100 Maplewood Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 was built in 1969 and has a total of 21,456 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Maplewood Court - 5100 Maplewood Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,741,009, the tax amount paid for Maplewood Court - 5100 Maplewood Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 is $115,664.

When was Maplewood Court - 5100 Maplewood Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 last sold?

Maplewood Court - 5100 Maplewood Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004 was last sold in 04/29/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 36 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5100 Maplewood Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5100 Maplewood Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2017 $8,000,000
03/29/2013 $4,650,000
08/26/1994 $1,200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5100 Maplewood Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5100 Maplewood Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/20/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/29/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
05/01/2051
04/29/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/29/2021 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/17/2018 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
08/22/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/01/2047
08/22/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/10/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/29/2013 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/29/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5100 Maplewood Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for Maplewood Court - Maplewood Court - 5100 Maplewood Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $115,665
Current property tax $119,471
Market value $9,741,009

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5100 Maplewood Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 5100 Maplewood Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5100 Maplewood Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,741,009 1.1874 $115,665 +0.95%
2024-2025 $9,550,848 1.1997 $114,582 +2.02%
2023-2024 $9,364,416 1.1994 $112,317 +4.96%
2022-2023 $9,181,640 1.1655 $107,012 +5.63%
2021-2022 $8,620,381 1.1752 $101,307 -1.07%

Permits for 5100 Maplewood Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 5100 Maplewood Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/23/2021
07/18/2017
05/16/2013
05/16/2013
05/01/2013
11/07/2011
01/18/2008
06/11/2007
06/11/2007
07/18/2005
Unlock the permit history for 5100 Maplewood Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 58,484
Median age 36.7
Average household income $109,747
Family households 50.2%
Occupied housing units 24,208
Owner occupied units 16.1%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,698,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,173,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5100 Maplewood Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).