Los Angeles County  »  7922 Melrose Ave

7922 Melrose Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90046 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7922 Melrose Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90046
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7922 Melrose Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 7922 W Melrose Ave
7924 W Melrose Ave
Zip code 90046
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Beverly Grove

Sales & Tax Overview for 7922 Melrose Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 02/18/2005
Sale price $1,400,014
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,351

Lot & Building Information for 7922 Melrose Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 4,000
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.126
Year built 1948
Year last altered 1973
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 7922 Melrose Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 7922 Melrose Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7922 Melrose Avenue, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 7922 Melrose Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90046 have?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 7922 Melrose Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90046 has a total of 4,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7922 Melrose Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90046?

7922 Melrose Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90046 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,990,497.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 7922 Melrose Avenue, Los Angeles

No photo available
7922 Melrose Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 08/05/2025
Last updated 01/13/2026

2,500 SF of retail space available on a traffic heavy street in the West Hollywood area. Near Community Goods and the Melrose Trading Post. 

View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Retail Listing price not available 2,500 Brandon Cohan
Brandon Zarrabi
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
7922 Melrose Ave
7922 Melrose Avenue, Los Angeles
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 2500 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7922 Melrose Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7922 Melrose Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/18/2005 $1,400,014

Title Documents for 7922 Melrose Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/02/2022 Assignment of Rents
03/02/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/23/2015 Agreement
10/23/2015 Assignment of Rents
10/23/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/23/2015 Agreement
10/23/2015 Assignment of Rents
10/23/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/30/2012 Agreement
07/30/2012 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7922 Melrose Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 7922 Melrose Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90046. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,635
Current property tax $24,351
Market value $1,990,497

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7922 Melrose Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 7922 Melrose Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7922 Melrose Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,990,497 1.1874 $23,635 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,951,468 1.1997 $23,412 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,913,205 1.1994 $22,947 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,875,692 1.1655 $21,861 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,838,915 1.1752 $21,611 -1.06%

Permits for 7922 Melrose Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 7922 Melrose Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/23/2016
06/06/2008
10/18/2005
10/05/2005
09/26/2005
09/12/2005
08/04/2005
07/29/2005
07/11/2005
03/28/2005
Unlock the permit history for 7922 Melrose Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,296
Median age 40.2
Average household income $151,268
Family households 27.8%
Occupied housing units 28,727
Owner occupied units 22.2%
People per household (average) 1.66
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,584,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,322,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7922 Melrose Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).