Los Angeles County  »  502 N Edinburgh Ave

502 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

502 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 502 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles
Zip code 90048
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Beverly Grove

Sales & Tax Overview for 502 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 02/18/2004
Sale price $850,008
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,865

Lot & Building Information for 502 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,661
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.122
Units 1
Year built 1929
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1V3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 502 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 502 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 502 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 502 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048?

502 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048 was built in 1929 and has a total of 1,661 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 502 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,232,677, the tax amount paid for 502 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048 is $14,636.

When was 502 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048 last sold and what was the last sale price?

502 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048 was last sold in 02/18/2004 for $850,008.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 502 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 502 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/18/2004 $850,008
12/30/1996 $280,000
11/16/1989 $439,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 502 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 502 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/01/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/10/2017 Trust Deed 09/01/2097
05/10/2013 Trust Deed 05/01/2043
04/08/2011 Trust Deed
02/18/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/30/1996 Deed
11/16/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 502 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 502 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,637
Current property tax $14,865
Market value $1,232,677
Tax per sqft $9

Special Assessments And Penalties for 502 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 502 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 502 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,232,677 1.1874 $14,637 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,208,508 1.1997 $14,498 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,184,812 1.1994 $14,211 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,161,581 1.1655 $13,538 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,138,806 1.1752 $13,383 -1.06%

Permits for 502 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 502 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/18/2004
12/18/2002
12/12/1997
12/02/1997
             
Unlock the permit history for 502 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 502 North Edinburgh Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area