Los Angeles County  »  504 N Sweetzer Ave

504 North Sweetzer Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

504 North Sweetzer Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 504 North Sweetzer Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 504 1/2 N Sweetzer Ave
506 3/4 N Sweetzer Ave
506 1/2 N Sweetzer Ave
Zip code 90048
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Beverly Grove

Sales & Tax Overview for 504 North Sweetzer Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 02/27/2004
Sale price $1,249,012
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,260

Lot & Building Information for 504 North Sweetzer Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,106
Total sqft 3,790
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.154
Buildings on lot 2
Units 4
Year built 1928
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD1.5)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 504 North Sweetzer Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 504 North Sweetzer Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 504 North Sweetzer Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 504 North Sweetzer Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048?

504 North Sweetzer Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048 was built in 1928 and has a total of 2,106 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 504 North Sweetzer Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,811,310, the tax amount paid for 504 North Sweetzer Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048 is $21,507.

When was 504 North Sweetzer Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048 last sold and what was the last sale price?

504 North Sweetzer Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048 was last sold in 02/27/2004 for $1,249,012.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 504 North Sweetzer Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 504 North Sweetzer Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2004 $1,249,012
11/21/2000 $775,007
03/01/1990 $625,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 504 North Sweetzer Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 504 North Sweetzer Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/26/2021 Trust Deed 06/01/2051
03/29/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/09/2013 Power Attorney
05/31/2013 Trust Deed 06/01/2043
06/19/2006 Trust Deed
06/19/2006 Trust Deed
02/27/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/21/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/15/1998 Deed
03/01/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 504 North Sweetzer Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 504 North Sweetzer Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90048. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,507
Current property tax $22,260
Market value $1,811,310
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 504 North Sweetzer Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 504 North Sweetzer Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 504 North Sweetzer Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,811,310 1.1874 $21,507 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,775,795 1.1997 $21,304 +1.99%
2023-2024 $1,741,546 1.1994 $20,888 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,707,410 1.1655 $19,900 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,673,944 1.1752 $19,672 -1.06%

Permits for 504 North Sweetzer Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 504 North Sweetzer Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/24/2023
04/24/2023
04/12/2023
04/12/2023
06/16/2022
01/13/2020
05/02/2016
08/28/2014
06/27/2014
10/09/2012
Unlock the permit history for 504 North Sweetzer Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 504 North Sweetzer Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed