Los Angeles County  »  91105  »  W Colorado Blvd  »  166 W Colorado Blvd

166 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

166 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 166 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena
Zip code 91105
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Old Town Pasadena

Sales & Tax Overview for 166 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Sale date 06/03/1998
Sale price $6,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $61,662

Lot & Building Information for 166 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Building sqft 8,170
Building class Store
Acreage 0.303
Year built 1980
Year last altered 1998

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 166 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 166 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 166 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

How many sq. ft. does 166 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 166 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105 has a total of 8,170 square feet and a current price per square foot of $777.

What is the year built & the current market value of 166 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105?

166 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,125,617.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 166 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 166 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/1998 $6,350,000

Title Documents for 166 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/27/2017 Release
11/16/2016 Mechanics Lien
06/03/1998 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 166 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 166 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, CA 91105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $46,232
Current property tax $61,662
Market value $4,125,617

Special Assessments And Penalties for 166 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 166 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 166 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,125,617 1.1206 $46,232 +4.38%
2024-2025 $4,044,724 1.095 $44,290 +0.83%
2023-2024 $3,965,417 1.1077 $43,925 +3.68%
2022-2023 $3,887,665 1.0897 $42,364 +4.26%
2021-2022 $3,811,437 1.0661 $40,634 +4.38%

Permits for 166 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 166 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/15/2025
10/22/2024
06/27/2023
07/23/2019
08/11/2016
05/23/2016
03/31/2016
03/14/2016
02/11/2016
01/20/2016
Unlock the permit history for 166 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,531
Median age 47.6
Average household income $242,148
Family households 55.3%
Occupied housing units 5,743
Owner occupied units 55.7%
Average number of people per household 2.12
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,735,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,575,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 166 West Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).