Los Angeles County  »  91103  »  W Walnut St  »  21 W Walnut St

21 West Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 West Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 West Walnut Street, Pasadena
Zip code 91103
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood Old Town Pasadena

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 West Walnut Street, Pasadena

Sale date 04/22/2021
Sale price $51,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $723,773

Lot & Building Information for 21 West Walnut Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 98,922
Building class Hotel - 50 Rooms and Over - 2 to 5 Stories (1815)
Acreage 0.955
Units 144
Year built 2016
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 21 West Walnut Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 21 West Walnut Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 West Walnut Street, Pasadena

How many sq. ft. does 21 West Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel - 50 Rooms and Over - 2 to 5 Stories (1815) located at 21 West Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 has a total of 98,922 square feet and a current price per square foot of $520.

What is the year built & the current market value of 21 West Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91103?

21 West Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91103 was built in 2016 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $62,824,403.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 144 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 West Walnut Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 West Walnut Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/22/2021 $51,500,000
09/02/2010 $3,000,030
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 West Walnut Street, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21 West Walnut Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/22/2021 Financing Statement
04/22/2021 Modify Financing Statement
04/22/2021 Assumption
Release
01/06/2028
04/22/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/29/2018 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
06/29/2018 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
06/29/2018 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
06/29/2018 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
01/31/2018 Financing Statement
10/03/2016 Easement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 West Walnut Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 21 West Walnut Street, Pasadena, CA 91103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $704,010
Current property tax $723,773
Market value $62,824,403

Special Assessments And Penalties for 21 West Walnut Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 21 West Walnut Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 West Walnut Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $62,824,403 1.1206 $704,010 +4.38%
2024-2025 $61,592,553 1.095 $674,438 +10.68%
2023-2024 $55,009,734 1.1077 $609,343 +3.68%
2022-2023 $53,931,112 1.0897 $587,687 +4.26%
2021-2022 $52,873,640 1.0661 $563,686 +4.38%

Permits for 21 West Walnut Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 21 West Walnut Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/27/2016
03/08/2016
02/04/2016
11/20/2015
09/22/2015
08/10/2015
08/05/2015
07/27/2015
05/28/2015
12/10/2014
Unlock the permit history for 21 West Walnut Street, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,225,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$784
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,142
Median age 39.9
Average household income $147,504
Family households 65.8%
Occupied housing units 8,694
Owner occupied units 47.0%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $981,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $989,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 West Walnut Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).