Bergen County  »  07072  »  Washington Ave  »  340 Washington Ave

340 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

340 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 340 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt
Zip code 07072
County Bergen
Municipality Carlstadt Borough
Block 124
Lot 25
Qualifier

Sales & Tax Overview for 340 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

Sale date 06/15/1998
Sale price $6,425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $90,152

Lot & Building Information for 340 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

Building sqft 35,773
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 1.8
Year built 1970

Other Property Data for 340 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

• • Improvements for 340 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 340 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

How many sq. ft. does 340 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 340 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 has a total of 35,773 square feet and a current price per square foot of $179.

What is the year built & the current market value of 340 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072?

340 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,287,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 340 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 340 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/1998 $6,425,000

Title Documents for 340 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/15/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 340 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

Access detailed property tax data for 340 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $90,152
Market value $5,287,500

Assessment History for 340 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 340 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,287,500 $5,287,500 1.705 $90,152 +14.06%
2024 $4,758,700 $4,758,700 1.661 $79,042 +14.02%
2023 $4,214,300 $4,214,300 1.645 $69,325 +6.54%
2022 $3,854,900 $3,854,900 1.688 $65,071 -4.48%
2021 $3,757,300 $3,757,300 1.813 $68,120 +2.14%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,378
Median age 44.7
Average household income $127,627
Family households 59.9%
Occupied housing units 2,586
Owner occupied units 62.7%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $600,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $592,000

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 340 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 340 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt

Here are the neighbors for 340 Washington Avenue, Carlstadt.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
398 Washington Ave, Carlstadt 7,666 03/29/2000 $1
330 Washington Ave, Carlstadt 88,452 03/24/1999 $1
380 Paterson Ave, Carlstadt 744,516
316 Paterson Plank Rd, Carlstadt 7,839 11/09/1998 $950,000
360 Washington Ave, Carlstadt Boro
396 Veterans Blvd, Carlstadt 15,999 09/24/2015 $1,600,000
394 Veterans Blvd, Carlstadt 33,977 09/01/2010 $2,147,500
400 Paterson PLK Rd, Carlstadt 32,698 07/29/1996 $1,600,000
444 Washington Ave, Carlstadt 36,971 07/22/2002 $2,200,000
310 Paterson PLK Rd, Carlstadt 25,063 11/30/2021 $8,850,000
296 Paterson PLK Rd, Carlstadt Boro 14,175 07/01/2001
350 Paterson PLK Rd, Carlstadt Boro 06/23/2003 $1,775,000
256 Paterson PLK Rd, Carlstadt 15,280 01/19/2021 $10,625,000
390 Veterans Blvd, Carlstadt 14,428 10/09/2009 $2,450,000